"Jak wysoka jest ta góra?"

Translation:How high is this mountain?

August 7, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

I love that old classic "Mountain Tall, Valley Short"!


Celina689105

A mountain is 'high' not 'tall'


eannaoc

You can say either. Usually I hear and say "tall"


jw8DP

Are there any regional differences? e.g. tall in the UK, high in the US?


Kendra800150

Either works for me, but I am a bit surprised that "How high is this mountain?" is not accepted.


Jellei

It is, it should have worked.


ADJD4

Hang on, what's a hill then?


Okcydent

"wzgórze" is a hill, more general term is „wniesienie”.


Hot-Doggy

The preferred answer should be "How high is this mountain". I have never heard anyone refer to a mountain as being "tall" — until now!

A building can be regarded as being "tall" because its height usually exceeds its width. There are mountains (Mount Fuji, for example) whose widths exceed their heights — so they should be called "high" rather than "tall".

Please refer to: https://pediaa.com/difference-between-high-and-tall/


alik1989

An interesting observation from the American Corpus:

  • high mountain - 267 results
  • highest mountain - 263 results
  • tallest mountain - 115 results
  • tall mountain - 32 results

F4yY9kZj

Is "Jaka wysoka jest ta góra?" a good sentence? If so, what does it mean?


alik1989

Well, it's not accepted and it will probably stay this way, even though I could find some examples in the corpus. Maybe it's a regional thing, or just inferior style, not sure.

It definitely works as a statement, though: Spójrz, jaka wysoka jest ta góra! - Look how tall this montain is!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.