1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הטובים מעורבבים עם הרעים."

"הטובים מעורבבים עם הרעים."

Translation:The good ones are mixed in with the bad.

August 7, 2016

8 Comments


DanielWeiz1

I am pretty sure "the good is mixed with the bad" should also be accepted...is not known if "good" is singular or plural


jelly1586

But in the Hebrew it's clear: טובים not טוב


Yoyowuzgood

It's probably better they add the word "ones" twice. So you can add it for רעים as well.


JamesTWils

Is this the complete sentence "The good is mixed with the bad," the noun phrase "the good mixed with the bad," or either?


AlmogL

Complete sentence. The noun phrase would be הטובים שמעורבבים עם הרעים. You can't drop the ש like you can drop the "which are" in English.


JamesTWils

Thanks. I suggested that should be accepted, but I wanted to make sure I was correct in doing so.


Hava_Dorit

Also, the word "evil" should be included in the translation of רע/רעים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.