"הטובים מעורבבים עם הרעים."

Translation:The good ones are mixed in with the bad.

August 7, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielWeiz1

I am pretty sure "the good is mixed with the bad" should also be accepted...is not known if "good" is singular or plural


jelly1586

But in the Hebrew it's clear: טובים not טוב


Yoyowuzgood

It's probably better they add the word "ones" twice. So you can add it for רעים as well.


Theresa754142

Ha-tovim me’urbavim im ha-ra’im.


BenDavid22

The good are mixed with the bad This is the correct way to say it in my opinion because this is well balanced.


JamesTWils

Is this the complete sentence "The good is mixed with the bad," the noun phrase "the good mixed with the bad," or either?


AlmogL

Complete sentence. The noun phrase would be הטובים שמעורבבים עם הרעים. You can't drop the ש like you can drop the "which are" in English.


JamesTWils

Thanks. I suggested that should be accepted, but I wanted to make sure I was correct in doing so.


Hava_Dorit

Also, the word "evil" should be included in the translation of רע/רעים.


writeonbk

The good or mixed with a bad. Why was this marked wrong?


danny912421

Are, not or

The bad, not a bad

But also, by writing just good or bad, it's not clear that the sentence is about plural. The good ones and the bad ones.


jeftakels

is this specifically refering to people? or could it also be for example angels, animals etc


Theresa754142

I think there’s nothing in the sentence to tell what’s being talked about. If you had an adjective such as זקן zaqen (old), then you would know a person is being talked about, because if it were an object it would be ‏ישן yashan (Old as opposed to new).


jeftakels

But it has to be necessarily things that can have morality?


Theresa754142

No, the word is flexible in hebrew. On forvo.com there was a sentence Listen, you’re an amateur, all right?

Takeshiiv ata khovevan, tov?

In the languages I’ve studied, the most general word meaning “good” always has a broad meaning, such as That tastes good Das schmeckt gut in German.

If the word “good” means morally good, it might be translated specifically as something like “virtuous”.

In Japanese, virtue, 美徳 bitoku means beautiful goodness.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.