"הטובים מעורבבים עם הרעים."

Translation:The good ones are mixed in with the bad.

August 7, 2016

5 Comments


DanielWeiz1

I am pretty sure "the good is mixed with the bad" should also be accepted...is not known if "good" is singular or plural

September 9, 2017

jelly1586

But in the Hebrew it's clear: טובים not טוב

September 16, 2018

JamesTWils

Is this the complete sentence "The good is mixed with the bad," the noun phrase "the good mixed with the bad," or either?

August 7, 2016

AlmogL

Complete sentence. The noun phrase would be הטובים שמעורבבים עם הרעים. You can't drop the ש like you can drop the "which are" in English.

August 7, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. I suggested that should be accepted, but I wanted to make sure I was correct in doing so.

August 7, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.