1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jaka jest pogoda?"

"Jaka jest pogoda?"

Translation:What is the weather like?

August 7, 2016

14 Comments


va-diim

How's the weather? This would be a better translation.


Jellei

Works as well.


WarsawWill

More literal but not better. In BrE, at least, we are more likely to say "What's the weather like?", I think.


bookrabbit

how would you say what is weather?


Jellei

I don't think that sentence makes sense, unless you're asking what the word "weather" means...


bookrabbit

yes, that is what it means. i think the sentence what is love appears in the course in this sense already so I expected what is weather to be accepted as an answer to this question as it is so similiar, but wonder if there is a reason it would not be asked like this.

ah, just had another question using czym for what is _abstract_noun. would what is weather be cyzm jest pagoda?


immery

co to jest pogoda? or "czym jest pogoda"

"co to jest..."- is a question for easy definition (like in school)

"czym jest ...." is a more philosophical question about a nature of "weather"


bookrabbit

from what I just read czym is more for classifying which category something belongs to so I think co to jest is the one for the sense I was after.


kileli

What's the difference between "co to jest" and "co to na"? (in a past lesson there was "co to na kształt?")

EDIT: Whoops, yes, "co to za kstałt". Dziękuję!


Jellei

That was probably "Co to za kształt?"

Co to jest = What is it?, so "What is X" - asking for definitions.

Like: Co to jest "kwadrat"? = What is "a square"?

"Co to za kształt?" = "What kind of shape is that?"


JerryMcCarthy99

Although, "what is the weather like" would be OK (in English). (Maybe already accepted)


Hugo647250

So how come it marks "What's the weather like" as incorrect? And gives "What is the weather like" as the acceptable answer.


va-diim

report it.

"what is" and "what's" are supposed to be accepted interchangeably


Jellei

From what I see in the Incubator, "What's the weather like" should have been accepted already... must have been a bug :/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.