"Jaka jest pogoda?"

Translation:What is the weather like?

August 7, 2016

14 Comments


va-diim

How's the weather? This would be a better translation.

August 7, 2016

Jellei

Works as well.

August 7, 2016

WarsawWill

More literal but not better. In BrE, at least, we are more likely to say "What's the weather like?", I think.

May 21, 2017

bookrabbit

how would you say what is weather?

August 10, 2016

Jellei

I don't think that sentence makes sense, unless you're asking what the word "weather" means...

August 10, 2016

bookrabbit

yes, that is what it means. i think the sentence what is love appears in the course in this sense already so I expected what is weather to be accepted as an answer to this question as it is so similiar, but wonder if there is a reason it would not be asked like this.

ah, just had another question using czym for what is _abstract_noun. would what is weather be cyzm jest pagoda?

August 10, 2016

immery

co to jest pogoda? or "czym jest pogoda"

"co to jest..."- is a question for easy definition (like in school)

"czym jest ...." is a more philosophical question about a nature of "weather"

August 10, 2016

bookrabbit

from what I just read czym is more for classifying which category something belongs to so I think co to jest is the one for the sense I was after.

August 10, 2016

kileli

What's the difference between "co to jest" and "co to na"? (in a past lesson there was "co to na kształt?")

EDIT: Whoops, yes, "co to za kstałt". Dziękuję!

August 19, 2016

Jellei

That was probably "Co to za kształt?"

Co to jest = What is it?, so "What is X" - asking for definitions.

Like: Co to jest "kwadrat"? = What is "a square"?

"Co to za kształt?" = "What kind of shape is that?"

August 19, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Although, "what is the weather like" would be OK (in English). (Maybe already accepted)

February 27, 2017

Hugo647250

So how come it marks "What's the weather like" as incorrect? And gives "What is the weather like" as the acceptable answer.

November 27, 2017

va-diim

report it.

"what is" and "what's" are supposed to be accepted interchangeably

November 27, 2017

Jellei

From what I see in the Incubator, "What's the weather like" should have been accepted already... must have been a bug :/

November 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.