1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא לא רואָה את הצעיפים."

"היא לא רואָה את הצעיפים."

Translation:She doesn't see the scarves.

August 7, 2016

16 Comments


jfonseca.duol

Scarfs or scarves.


TeribleT

Not well done of them


TeribleT

The plural of scarf (as a cut of fabric worn as clothing) in the 20th and 21st centuries is SCARVES. if you are a time traveler working as a secretary or amanuensis in prior centuries you will find it spelt scarfs. It it's only spelt that way currently if you are employing it as a verb: He scarfs his food.

Tl;dr; Wearing it: scarves. Eating it: Scarfs.


rich739183

Trivia: "scarfs" is also used as the plural of another noun "scarf" with a different meaning than a garment or piece of cloth. Presumably, that would have a different Hebrew word.

2019-09-05 rich739183


jrmazal

Why is the word 'את' used in this sentence?


InmaKaulitz

Because when the direct object (in this case "צעיפים") is preceded by the definite article ("ה"), it is necesary to use the preposition "את" before the direct object. It's a rule you must learn in Hebrew :)


Daiana.215

Hi lo roa et ha tzeifim ?


rich739183

Saki (Daiana.215), that's about how I (another learner) would write it; some people would use punctuation such as a hyphen or apostrophe between adjacent vowels, such as "ro-a" and "tze-ifim". With nikud, it's:

הִיא לֹא רוֹאָה אֶת הַצְּעִיפִים

2020-08-14 rich739183


BramOosterling0

Hee lo ru ay tat sei feem ? Where does 'ay' come from?


danny912421

That's not exactly what he says. Check out Daiana's comment for the pronunciation.


rich739183

Unfortunately, Duo gives us the place to type a comment before we have scrolled down to see all previous comments. Please read other comments before posting; that gives you explanations as soon as you need them, instead of waiting to see if anyone replies to you.

2020-08-27 rich739183


photo.iep

The word "not" is incorrectly spelled at "n't"


Hava_Dorit

Nope. It's known as a contraction (see what I did there?). English uses them a lot.

I see you wrote this 3 years ago, so this is for others who have your question, worded more like an objection.


rich739183

To: "חוה דורית Hava Dorit (Hava_Dorit)"
Actually, I think that "Ilan (photo.iep)" was not referring to the use of "doesn't" as a contraction. I think it's far more likely that Ilan got this sentence as a word-bank exercise, and, having never before seen the idiosyncratic presentation of "does" on one word button and "n't" on a separate word button, thought that they represented the two whole words instead of the contraction split into separate buttons.

2020-05-03 rich739183


Hava_Dorit

You're most likely right. I've seen this also, and would have used the two separate buttons, but didn't think about it in terms of other people.

Thanks!


rich739183

I wonder what others think about this use of a split contraction. I think that it's awkward and counter-productive to our study of Hebrew. It's one more example in which this course distracts us into clarifying the English, in a discussion page intended for clarifying the Hebrew.

2020-05-04 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.