"היא לא רואָה את הצעיפים."

Translation:She doesn't see the scarves.

August 7, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

The plural of scarf (as a cut of fabric worn as clothing) in the 20th and 21st centuries is SCARVES. if you are a time traveler working as a secretary or amanuensis in prior centuries you will find it spelt scarfs. It it's only spelt that way currently if you are employing it as a verb: He scarfs his food.

Tl;dr; Wearing it: scarves. Eating it: Scarfs.


rich739183

Trivia: "scarfs" is also used as the plural of another noun "scarf" with a different meaning than a garment or piece of cloth. Presumably, that would have a different Hebrew word.

a909 rich739183


Daiana.215

Hi lo roa et ha tzeifim ?


rich739183

Saki (Daiana.215), that's about how I (another learner) would write it; some people would use punctuation such as a hyphen or apostrophe between adjacent vowels, such as "ro-a" and "tze-ifim". With nikud, it's:

הִיא לֹא רוֹאָה אֶת הַצְּעִיפִים

b008 rich739183


jfonseca.duol

Scarfs or scarves.


TeribleT

Not well done of them


sheila547646

could not understand him!


jrmazal

Why is the word 'את' used in this sentence?


InmaKaulitz

Because when the direct object (in this case "צעיפים") is preceded by the definite article ("ה"), it is necesary to use the preposition "את" before the direct object. It's a rule you must learn in Hebrew :)


BramOosterling0

Hee lo ru ay tat sei feem ? Where does 'ay' come from?


danny912421

That's not exactly what he says. Check out Daiana's comment for the pronunciation.


Mark11411

I think they were pointing out that it doesn't sound, to our ears at least, how Diana spelled it out. She's correct of course, but like always, the speakers mispronounced vowel sounds and the way he seems to leave out certain consonants, causes English ears great difficulty. I certainly appreciate the way you guys spell out how it actually should sound here. Without yalls help here, I would only learn to spell, not speak Hebrew.


rich739183

Mark, you make an important point about the difficulties that many of the recordings present to those of us who are trying to learn pronunciation. Isn't that the purpose of the recordings? Some people have commented elsewhere that they like the challenge of these recordings. I respect that, but these recordings are also very inconsistent in speed and diction.
In general, I don't think that these speakers mispronounce the words; there may be some exceptions, but I don't think that this is one. I think that native speakers (of any language) naturally blend words together, and often speak too quickly for adult students to recognize all of the word breaks and distinctions between similar sounds.

I think that it's inconsiderate of the course creators and speakers to provide recordings that don't focus consistently on students learning new words with each sentence. When I've heard Israelis teaching Hebrew classes in person, they always moderated the speed and diction of their speech to the level of the class. Those same teachers, talking with other Israelis outside of class, spoke much faster.

One way to add quality to this course would be to have a separate recording of each word, playable by clicking individual words. That would make this system of human recordings superior to the TTS system used in most of the other DL courses.

b012 rich739183


rudi617457

rich739183 could not be written better - I completely agree


rich739183

Unfortunately, Duo gives us the place to type a comment before we have scrolled down to see all previous comments. Please read other comments before posting; that gives you explanations as soon as you need them, instead of waiting to see if anyone replies to you.

b008 rich739183


rudi617457

she does not see the shawls has not been accepted. Why?


danny912421

It probably just isn't in the database. Shawl is not a very common word, compared to scarf.


littlemiss1123

Shawl is more common than scarf in places where it does not snow. There, scarf implies winter clothing that goes around one's neck, while a shawl (occasionally also called a scarf) covers the back and upper arms. I do not know whether the Hebrew word covers both or not.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.