1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכלב רץ אליך."

"הכלב רץ אליך."

Translation:The dog runs to you.

August 7, 2016

9 Comments


Bearandbull

so whats the difference between אל and ל+noun


radagastthebrown

There are verbs where the two are interchangeable, and there are verbs where they are not. Usually if they're interchangeable, when you use a pronominal suffix (like in this sentence), only אל can be used. So:

The dog runs to dad = הכלב רץ אל אבא/הכלב רץ לאבא

The dog runs to you = הכלב רץ אליך (NOT: הכלב רץ לך)


rogruman

what radagast said is true, but i'll add that אל means generally 'towards' while ל means more 'for' and 'to'. In English, to and towards can be interchangable and thats the way it is in Hebrew too.


AnCatDubh

זְהִירוּת, יֵשׁ לוֹ כַלֶּבֶת!


BethBruch

I'm don't understand difference between אליך and אלייך


danny912421

x אליך is "to you" (singular masculine) and אלייך is "to you" (singular feminine)


Michael951706

Wow, I never caught that! Thank you - very helpful


DianaJohns790807

Good answer, too! Thanks!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.