"הכלב רץ אליך."

Translation:The dog runs to you.

August 7, 2016

4 Comments


Bearandbull

so whats the difference between אל and ל+noun

August 7, 2016

radagastthebrown

There are verbs where the two are interchangeable, and there are verbs where they are not. Usually if they're interchangeable, when you use a pronominal suffix (like in this sentence), only אל can be used. So:

The dog runs to dad = הכלב רץ אל אבא/הכלב רץ לאבא

The dog runs to you = הכלב רץ אליך (NOT: הכלב רץ לך)

August 7, 2016

rogruman

what radagast said is true, but i'll add that אל means generally 'towards' while ל means more 'for' and 'to'. In English, to and towards can be interchangable and thats the way it is in Hebrew too.

October 11, 2016

AnCatDubh

זהירות, יש לו כלבת!

November 28, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.