1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A város mellett huszonhárom …

"A város mellett huszonhárom fekete autó halad."

Translation:Twenty-three black cars move next to the city.

August 7, 2016

15 Comments


tedjeavons

I put MOVE for HALAD to get the mark, but TRAVEL is the proper answer.


feyMorgaina

"Twenty-three black cars travel next to the city" is an accepted answer (2019-07-29).

Also, "proceed" is another good verb in this context.


Rebecca862823

Why cant i say town, rather than city?


Xenocider

in general you could, although semantically the town is smaller than a city. In hungarian you can use "kisváros" (town, small city), "város" (city) and "nagyváros" (city, big city, metropolis), as you can see, in everyday speech "city" can be all three, but "town" and "metropolis" is better to be translated as "kis- and nagyváros".


Rde239579

Why isn't it 23 áutóK?


79xARIZ5

In a plural noun phrase like 23 cars, the noun is singular, see the Tips and Notes for that skill.


JohnWeber786406

If there is a definite number (quantity) to a noun, the pluralization is dropped. Azok autók - "those cars (number unknown)"

Húszonhárom autók - "23 cars (exact number)"


LadyInque

Why can't it be "pass" instead of "move?"


feyMorgaina

Because they aren't passing the city. Maybe they're going into the city at some point.


Nab918927

"moving next to the city" makes it sound like the city is moving as well. I think "passing by the city" would be a better translation.


Khaleesi1501

Why is it wrong if I say along the city?


eyepatch1

I got it wrong by not using a hyphen


Mark1504

Does this even make sense in Hungarian?


JohnWeber786406

It had the "select a word" to do it. The only clue I had was that "A" was capitalized.

If I had been asked to type the translation, I would have said: "Húszonhárom fekete autók halad a város mellett" and would probably get burned.


JereArmen

Isn't it also correct to translate that as "Twenty-three black cars move past the city"? Hasn't "move past" been accepted as a translation of that phrase "a ... mellett ... halad"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.