"A város mellett huszonhárom fekete autó halad."

Translation:Twenty-three black cars are moving next to the city.

August 7, 2016

7 Comments


tedjeavons

I put MOVE for HALAD to get the mark, but TRAVEL is the proper answer.

August 7, 2016

Rebecca862823

Why cant i say town, rather than city?

July 29, 2017

Xenocider

in general you could, although semantically the town is smaller than a city. In hungarian you can use "kisváros" (town, small city), "város" (city) and "nagyváros" (city, big city, metropolis), as you can see, in everyday speech "city" can be all three, but "town" and "metropolis" is better to be translated as "kis- and nagyváros".

October 20, 2017

Rde239579

Why isn't it 23 áutóK?

October 3, 2018

79xARIZ5

In a plural noun phrase like 23 cars, the noun is singular, see the Tips and Notes for that skill.

January 27, 2019

Khaleesi1501

Why is it wrong if I say along the city?

January 31, 2019

eyepatch1

I got it wrong by not using a hyphen

March 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.