1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הדבורה נמצאת עליך!"

"הדבורה נמצאת עליך!"

Translation:The bee is on you!

August 7, 2016

18 Comments


Bearandbull

shoudn't it be pronounced "alekha" and not "alayikh"


radagastthebrown

Without nikkud, I agree that it's clearer to use עלייך for alayikh and עליך for alekha (and these are indeed the rules of the Hebrew Academy, http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2012/01/31/%D7%A2%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%9A-%D7%95%D7%A2%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%99%D7%9A/)


Hamutaltul

alaykh' - עלייך - on [fem]-you, alekha - עליך - on [masc]-you. but that goes for writing without niqqud alone. with niqqud both words being written with a single י: alaykh - עָלַיִךְ, alekha - עָלֶיךָ.


Dan878472

Hebrew spelling bees must break out in fights!


BrunnoHC

What's the difference between "(something) is on you" and "(something) is found on you"?


radagastthebrown

There isn't much difference. נמצאת (literally 'is found') is used here as a copula, to make the sentence clearer, instead of 'is' in English; but it's not really necessary.


rteller00

Surely "The bee is on her should be accepted". It's also better English than "The bee is found on her"


Zdeka985336

on you (s.f.), not on her.


Hava_Dorit

I can't believe that I got marked wrong for עלייך, given this conversation. Duolingo, you know better.


Hava_Dorit

Yay! This time at least, עלייך was marked as a typo. Now, make it correct, please!


Dan878472

yes, he clearly says עלייך, but I only got it counted as a typo as well


Hava_Dorit

And don't tell me that the Torah is bad for writing one thing and saying another. You did it too, Duo!

At least the Torah has the reason that the reader is supposed to think the one thing and say the other, so both are included.


srh1056

When does על mean "on" and when does it mean "above"?


radagastthebrown

on = על, above = מעל. So "above you" = מעליך.


DianaJohns790807

Bee in Hebrew did not sound like bee in Hebrew.


Theresa754142

“Bee” in Hebrew is d’vorah and that’s the name of Rebecca‘s nurse in the Bible, Deborah in English. Gen. 35:8.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.