"הדבורה נמצאת עליך!"

Translation:The bee is on you!

August 7, 2016

12 Comments


BrunnoHC

What's the difference between "(something) is on you" and "(something) is found on you"?

October 20, 2016

radagastthebrown

There isn't much difference. נמצאת (literally 'is found') is used here as a copula, to make the sentence clearer, instead of 'is' in English; but it's not really necessary.

October 23, 2016

rteller00

Surely "The bee is on her should be accepted". It's also better English than "The bee is found on her"

April 20, 2017

Zdeka985336

on you (s.f.), not on her.

January 28, 2018

Bearandbull

shoudn't it be pronounced "alekha" and not "alayikh"

August 7, 2016

radagastthebrown

Without nikkud, I agree that it's clearer to use עלייך for alayikh and עליך for alekha (and these are indeed the rules of the Hebrew Academy, http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2012/01/31/%D7%A2%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%9A-%D7%95%D7%A2%D7%9C%D7%99%D7%99%D7%9A/)

August 7, 2016

Hamutaltul

alaykh' - עלייך - on [fem]-you, alekha - עליך - on [masc]-you. but that goes for writing without niqqud alone. with niqqud both words being written with a single י: alaykh - עָלַיִךְ, alekha - עָלֶיךָ.

February 23, 2017

D.EstherNJ

bee movie

March 8, 2018

Hava_Dorit

I can't believe that I got marked wrong for עלייך, given this conversation. Duolingo, you know better.

April 25, 2018

srh1056

When does על mean "on" and when does it mean "above"?

September 17, 2018

radagastthebrown

on = על, above = מעל. So "above you" = מעליך.

September 19, 2018

srh1056

Thanks!

September 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.