1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hol látsz te riportereket?"

"Hol látsz te riportereket?"

Translation:Where do you see reporters?

August 7, 2016

10 Comments


grfield

'Te' is not necessary and wouldn't be used in this situation by a Hungarian according to my wife.


vvsey

It is an emphasis thing. Not necessary but it is used in certain situations. Like when you see them and I don't, and for the love of me I can't figure out where you see them.


JohnWeber786406

Hol látsz *** riporteket? . The problem for me was I couldn't hear the "te" correctly and accidentally submitted my answer. I swore I kept hearing slang for a body part in there.


janos99

where do you see the reporters? .... please explain why this was not accepted?


JohnWeber786406

Your sentence would be translated to:
Hol látsz te a riportereket? There is no article a in the sentence.


jzsuzsi

Not "Hol látsz te a riportereket?", but Hol látod (te) a riportereket?

(Definite conjugation)


ManuelEcua1

Why "Where do you see the reporters?".. was not accepted


Judit294350

There is no "the" ("a") - very important in Hungarian as it would also change the verb. "Where do you see the reporters?" = "Hol látod a riportereket".


Sara527332

Do you really say "hol látsz te riportereket" with "te" in that position? Sounds weird in my ears...


MrtonPolgr

It does sound kinda rare but I can clearly imagine it being said. Most probably with a doubtful tone: "Where do you (even) see (any) reporters?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.