"Hol látsz te riportereket?"

Translation:Where do you see reporters?

August 7, 2016

5 Comments


grfield

'Te' is not necessary and wouldn't be used in this situation by a Hungarian according to my wife.

August 7, 2016

vvsey

It is an emphasis thing. Not necessary but it is used in certain situations. Like when you see them and I don't, and for the love of me I can't figure out where you see them.

August 7, 2016

ManuelEcua1

Why "Where do you see the reporters?".. was not accepted

December 5, 2017

Judit294350

There is no "the" ("a") - very important in Hungarian as it would also change the verb. "Where do you see the reporters?" = "Hol látod a riportereket".

April 2, 2018

ManuelEcua1

Why "Where do you see the reporters? ?" Is not accepted??

December 5, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.