1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "You are not resting beside t…

"You are not resting beside the big river, but under the tall tree."

Translation:Te nem a nagy folyó mellett pihensz, hanem a magas fa alatt.

August 7, 2016

13 Comments


Kathy979841

Do you have to have the te as the first word? I started with just nem and the rest was the same and they rejected it?


niemalsnever

I think that would mean "Not you are resting...[but someone else]", because "nem" always negates what's directly behind it. Some more advanced speaker please correct me if I'm wrong.


ZoranTenkes

Why is this incorrect: "Te nem pihensz a nagy folyo mellett, hanem a magas fa alatt"?


MrtonPolgr

Shamarth has answered it pretty well, please, read the comments.


SoggyDTheRealest

Is there some reason why "A nagy folyó mellett nem pihensz, hanem a magas fa alatt." is incorrect?


Shamarth

Yes.

"Nem" negates the word/phrase that's following it. So in itself "A nagy folyó mellett nem pihensz." is a correct sentence, meaning that resting is not what you are doing beside the river.

But the second clause "hanem a magas fa alatt" conrasts with the first one, and makes it clear that the location of the action has to be negated. So you have to put "nem" in front of the phrase "a nagy folyó mellett"

Since your first clause negates the verb, a second clause starting with "hanem" could only introduce another action that the subject is doing instead of resting: "A nagy folyó mellett nem pihensz, hanem olvasol."

I hope this is clear enough.


Zsofi_RL

"Pihentek" should be correct too, because it says "you", so it can be plural.


lmichelleb15

Typo with "Nem" being capitalized incorrectly in option 2


lazp

Why is 'te nem pihensz a nagy folyo mellett hanem a magas fa alatt' wrong?


MrtonPolgr

Please, read the comments before asking. It may have been answered already. Just like in this case.


tberkes

I missed only the comma and it says wrong answer... Come on!


AlistairBe163509

Te nem pihensz a folyo mellet hanem a magas fa alatt

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.