"I want an apple."

Translation:אני רוצָה תפוח.

August 7, 2016

14 Comments


alex_abraham

No no no, now Duo this is wrong; u don't get to decide my gender..

June 9, 2017

StevenShre

Hahaha

July 25, 2017

dave712020

Either gender would still be correct. Duolingo got it wrong this time. There is no typo here.

January 1, 2019

jonsonville

This app must have been designed by 4th wave feminazis who think all males were born wrong.

November 7, 2018

aha528145

Reeeeeeee

February 9, 2019

RuslanKukrash

Why am I informed about a typo as I used "rotze"?

May 21, 2017

DocOx2

Its so wrong that duolingo just automatically asusmes we are all Females and gives us a wrong answer when we click "rotze" insteaf of "rotza".. YOU AINT GONNA DECIDE MY GENDER!

November 20, 2017

JohnMohr2

Why are we using the female verb and not the male verb?

May 14, 2017

adilevy6

ביגלל שהמילה רוצה ללא ניקוד יכול להיקרא בשתי צורות גם בנקבה וגם בזכר

September 18, 2017

jonsonville

We're all beginners, we have no idea what you are saying.

November 7, 2018

zion11dotcom

ani rotzeh tapukh

April 30, 2017

sean.mullen

tapúakh

October 29, 2018

JudithGIDD

What is wrong

September 16, 2018

GiottoFerr

For you, there is nothing wrong. Ani can be both male or female depending who is speaking. So if you are male you would use rotze and as female rotza. Duolingo just assumes you are female and sais you have a typo if you use rotze. That is all. People here just want that duolingo doesnt count it as a typo.

January 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.