"Azok a kezek a képen szörnyűek."

Translation:Those hands in the picture are horrible.

August 7, 2016

4 Comments


mattlac

Suggested answer is "Those hands on the picture are terrible". What could this possible mean in English? (Australian native English speaker here..).

I answered with "Those hands in the picture are terrible" and reported the suggested answer as wrong.

"A képen" means "in the picture", right, like: what is depicted in the picture. Not "on the picture" as in, the hands that are touching the picture, or resting on the picture?

August 7, 2016

Shamarth

"A kezek a képen" can both mean "the hands in the picture" or "the hands on the picture", but I think it's safe to assume that the former meaning is intended. (But this is Duolingo, the capital of weird sentences, so who knows.)

August 7, 2016

skahmed

I think the reason they've translated it as "on", is that in Hungarian (like in many other languages), they don't consider things in pictures to be "inside" the picture like we do in English - rather they are more literally on the picture. "In" should be an accepted translation, but I think this translation is just to avoid confusion with the -ban/-ben ending.

September 2, 2016

RyagonIV

Every artist's struggle.

November 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.