"יש לו מפתח? כי לי אין."

Translation:Does he have a key? Because I do not.

August 7, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YZHOdges

Could you say כי אין לי or is the reverse better


Tim5602

...because I haven't. Is it also correct?


Theresa754142

Yesh lo mafteakh? Ki li ein.


pesach9

I have never heard כי לי אין only כי אין לי is this a normal way to say it?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think it adds emphasis: as for me, I do not have one.


Adam574289

I like how מפתח and כי are next to each other. That way I hear "maftakh" next to it's meaning "key


JessicaDellEra

It didn't accept "because I don't" when I tried it. Reported!


Janis559500

They are accepting it now.


AntonFl

I thought I learned that כי shouldn't begin a sentence, unlike near-synonyms מפני ש and משום ש. Is this correct?


YardenNB

Well, in well-styled writing indeed you wouldn't start a sentence with כי (but you might then avoid it also in the middle of sentences). In speaking there is no problem. Much like "because", no?


IngeborgHa14

I think these are modern sensibilities, taken from European languages, to avoid it starting a sentence. It was a standard particle to answer question, like 2kings 8.12 וַיֹּאמֶר חֲזָאֵל מַדּוּעַ אֲדֹנִי בֹכֶה וַיֹּאמֶר כִּי־יָדַעְתִּי אֵת אֲשֶׁר־תַּעֲשֶׂה לִבְנֵי יִשְׂרָאֵל רָעָה and Hazael said: Why weeps my lord? He answered: Because I know the evil that you will do to the children of Israel or Gen 20.11 וַיֹּאמֶר אַבְרָהָם כִּי אָמַרְתִּי רַק אֵין־יִרְאַת אֱלֹהִים בַּמָּקוֹם הַזֶּה Abraham said: Because I thought, 'Surely the fear of God is not in this place.'.


IngeborgHa14

Well, the כִּי begins a main clause here: כִּי אֵין לִי For I do not have one (The difference would be more obvious in German because of word order: Hat er einen Schlüssel? Denn ich habe keinen. Not weil ich keinen habe).


Vhudcsrijbgygh

Listen which languages from the key words can time האזן אילו שפות ממילות המפתח יכולות לזמן

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.