1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לו מפתח? כי לי אין."

"יש לו מפתח? כי לי אין."

Translation:Does he have a key? Because I do not.

August 7, 2016

12 Comments


YZHOdges

Could you say כי אין לי or is the reverse better


Tim5602

...because I haven't. Is it also correct?


pesach9

I have never heard כי לי אין only כי אין לי is this a normal way to say it?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I think it adds emphasis: as for me, I do not have one.


JessicaDellEra

It didn't accept "because I don't" when I tried it. Reported!


Janis559500

They are accepting it now.


AntonFl

I thought I learned that כי shouldn't begin a sentence, unlike near-synonyms מפני ש and משום ש. Is this correct?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the כִּי begins a main clause here: כִּי אֵין לִי For I do not have one (The difference would be more obvious in German because of word order: Hat er einen Schlüssel? Denn ich habe keinen. Not weil ich keinen habe).


Vhudcsrijbgygh

Listen which languages from the key words can time האזן אילו שפות ממילות המפתח יכולות לזמן


Theresa754142

Yesh lo mafteakh? Ki li ein.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.