1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadın balık yer."

"Kadın balık yer."

Translation:The woman eats fish.

August 7, 2016

14 Comments


yahiabille

We can put the or A is the same


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep. It doesn't matter in the subject position...there is no way to tell the difference in Turkish if you don't use the word "bir"


Akash_Polyglot

Why we have to start a sentence with "the" i mean is that necessary can't we just say women eats fish


gluadys

Need complete sentence responses here. Does "yes" reply to "is that necessary"? (Yes, it is necessary in English to begin the sentence with "the woman" not just "woman") Or, does "yes" reply to "can't we just say 'woman eats fish'? (No we can't. Not in English.)
So both previous replies are correct depending on which of the original questions one is replying to.


Mariane584083

gluadys, you're rigth. Yes, we need to put "the" before woman and no, we can't say "woman eats fish".


Mariane584083

Akash_polyglot, in the Turkish sentence we have "Kadın"="the woman", singular. Therefore, it can't be just "woman eats fish": it is an approximative English. It is "the woman" or "a woman".


Mariane584083

Earlier "Sen portakal yersin" was translated by "you eat oranges" and now the phrase "Sen balik yer" by "the woman eats fish". Why not "fishes"? Which is the rule for plural?


sedalii

I think, Fish in English isn't countable


Mariane584083

Sedalli, i don't find the word fish in the lists of common uncountable words. But a list of akward plurals and irregular plurals here: https://www.grammar-monster.com/plurals.htm. Usefull.


Danika_Dakika

In English, fish is countable when it is an animal, but uncountable when it is a food (which frankly seems like some nonsense that the English speaking world should apologize for...). Here it's food.


gluadys

And either way, it is still "fish". "I eat fish." (not countable) "I caught three fish." (countable). Note that if you name the fish it is countable when it is a food. But some, like "fish" are identical in singular and plural and some are not. One would say "He ate three trout." (not trouts), but "He ate three sardines." (not sardine).


gluadys

In English "fish" is one of several animal names in which the plural is identical to the singular. e.g. one fish, two fish, one sheep, two sheep, one deer, two deer, one moose, two moose. There is a Dr. Seuss book titled One Fish, Two Fish, Red Fish, Blue Fish. So "fish" is countable, but the plural is the same as the singular.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.