"I am sick."

Translation:Rosszul vagyok.

2 years ago

9 Comments


katkakiss1

The term "Rosszul vagyok." actually refers to"I am not feeling well."

2 years ago

Crissy984692

"Vagyok rosszul." is wrong?

2 years ago

RyagonIV

It sounds pretty weird.

1 year ago

herodor

Why not "Rosszul vagy" ?

2 years ago

mizinamo

Because vagy is "you are", not "I am".

2 years ago

CarolineRMB

So there is a correct and incorrect word order? Does the verb come last?

2 years ago

RyagonIV

Not necessarily, but here it's much much better to have rosszul in front of the verb.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.