1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am sick."

"I am sick."

Translation:Rosszul vagyok.

August 7, 2016

10 Comments


katkakiss1

The term "Rosszul vagyok." actually refers to"I am not feeling well."


slowcreati

that is basicially the same!


Crissy984692

"Vagyok rosszul." is wrong?


RyagonIV

It sounds pretty weird.


herodor

Why not "Rosszul vagy" ?


mizinamo

Because vagy is "you are", not "I am".


Edgar.Beristain

I think the correct translation for this is "Beteg vagyok"


CarolineRMB

So there is a correct and incorrect word order? Does the verb come last?


RyagonIV

Not necessarily, but here it's much much better to have rosszul in front of the verb.


Nicola357618

I have heard the word betteg (sp?) used. What does that mean?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.