"I am sick."

Translation:Rosszul vagyok.

August 7, 2016

9 Comments


katkakiss1

The term "Rosszul vagyok." actually refers to"I am not feeling well."

November 8, 2016

Crissy984692

"Vagyok rosszul." is wrong?

January 5, 2017

RyagonIV

It sounds pretty weird.

October 22, 2017

herodor

Why not "Rosszul vagy" ?

November 16, 2016

mizinamo

Because vagy is "you are", not "I am".

November 16, 2016

CarolineRMB

So there is a correct and incorrect word order? Does the verb come last?

November 29, 2016

RyagonIV

Not necessarily, but here it's much much better to have rosszul in front of the verb.

October 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.