"I am sick."

Translation:Rosszul vagyok.

August 7, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rivvnco

The term "Rosszul vagyok." actually refers to"I am not feeling well."


slowcreati

that is basicially the same!


Crissy984692

"Vagyok rosszul." is wrong?


RyagonIV

It sounds pretty weird.


Edgar.Beristain

I think the correct translation for this is "Beteg vagyok"


CarolineRMB

So there is a correct and incorrect word order? Does the verb come last?


RyagonIV

Not necessarily, but here it's much much better to have rosszul in front of the verb.


Nicola357618

I have heard the word betteg (sp?) used. What does that mean?


RileyA407

I keep mixing up the z and s in Rosszul


amani477751

It's so difficult


Wuffy20

Close enough it's really beteg vagyok. Betegség


Sebastian7912

My wife also said that it's completely wrong. When I gave that answer to my mother in law she didn't understood what I meant...


herodor

Why not "Rosszul vagy" ?


mizinamo

Because vagy is "you are", not "I am".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.