Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nie lubię tej pory roku."

Translation:I do not like this season.

2 years ago

22 Comments


dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Is this correct ?

Sg

Lubię tę porę roku.

Nie lubię tej pory roku.

Pl

Lubię te pory roku.

Nie lubię tych pór roku.

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Perfectly correct :)

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks

1 year ago

Ash473779
Ash473779

Is 'pory roku' a feminine word?

2 years ago

immery
immery

"pora" is feminine noun. "rok" is masculine, "roku" is in genitive- indicating possesion.

2 years ago

Visko1206

Is "pora roku" the same as " okres "?

2 years ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

No, "okres" is literally "period" - as a period of time, as a period in physics, in mathematics, a period that women get, and several other meanings.

"Pora roku" is most definitely "a season" in the meaning of: spring/summer/autumn/winter.

2 years ago

ADJD4
ADJD4

Can you have a pora of anything other than a rok?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Well, for sure "pora dnia" could work (I do not like this time of the day, meaning that I do not like what happens around 15:30...) "pora miesiąca" could work as well I guess (usually at this time of month I'm already out of money)...

Generally, "pora" can work as "time" but as a specific time, not the abstract notion and not the duration in time. Like "Why aren't you sleeping at such a late time/hour" could be translated as "Dlaczego nie śpisz o tak późnej porze".

1 year ago

idanlipin

How does it differ from 'ten czas'?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Hmmm... for a longer period of time? It's a difficult question. I can imagine saying "ten magiczny czas" (this magical time) about Christmas, but I wouldn't use "ten czas" very often, generally.

1 year ago

randygo
randygo

Dziękuję Marek

1 year ago

victoriala913841
victoriala913841

they said: I don't like this season; I do not understand why they do not understand that do not is the same thing that don't. Several times, they( Duolingo) say me yes, ok and also no, wrong answer; however, when they want, they say ok and when they want to waste time, they say no, I do not agree. For me, there are people on Duolingo who insist on wrong sentences, wrong words and after, Duolingo do not understand anything. It is ridiculous! I do not arrive to say it in English but it is so ridiculous and this kind of people are stupid!

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Obviously, "I don't like this season" should have been accepted. "don't" is actually accepted automatically when "do not" is a correct answer. But sometimes a correct answer is rejected because of some bug, I'm afraid.

1 year ago

victoriala913841
victoriala913841

Thank you. Diekuje

1 year ago

arminia11_web_de

wow. "man" pora roku.

3 months ago

victoriala913841
victoriala913841

poor waste of time!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Sdotwebb

Why is "Pory Roku" accepted instead of just Roku

3 months ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

Because "season" (spring/summer/autumn/winter) translates to "pora roku". Nothing about just a 'year' here.

3 months ago

peter138415

If pory roku means season Why is it not one word?

1 year ago

ADJD4
ADJD4

If 'navy blue' means granatowy then why is it not one word?

1 year ago

Jellei
Jellei
Mod

It's not that rare that one language has a simpler name for something than the other. The Polish phrase is like "time of the year".

1 year ago