"Nie lubię tej pory roku."

Translation:I do not like this season.

August 7, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dieprinzessin

Is this correct ?

Sg

Lubię tę porę roku.

Nie lubię tej pory roku.

Pl

Lubię te pory roku.

Nie lubię tych pór roku.


Jellei

Perfectly correct :)


Ash473779

Is 'pory roku' a feminine word?


immery

"pora" is feminine noun. "rok" is masculine, "roku" is in genitive- indicating possesion.


Visko1206

Is "pora roku" the same as " okres "?


Jellei

No, "okres" is literally "period" - as a period of time, as a period in physics, in mathematics, a period that women get, and several other meanings.

"Pora roku" is most definitely "a season" in the meaning of: spring/summer/autumn/winter.


ADJD4

Can you have a pora of anything other than a rok?


Jellei

Well, for sure "pora dnia" could work (I do not like this time of the day, meaning that I do not like what happens around 15:30...) "pora miesiąca" could work as well I guess (usually at this time of month I'm already out of money)...

Generally, "pora" can work as "time" but as a specific time, not the abstract notion and not the duration in time. Like "Why aren't you sleeping at such a late time/hour" could be translated as "Dlaczego nie śpisz o tak późnej porze".


idanlipin

How does it differ from 'ten czas'?


Jellei

Hmmm... for a longer period of time? It's a difficult question. I can imagine saying "ten magiczny czas" (this magical time) about Christmas, but I wouldn't use "ten czas" very often, generally.


enki_guate

Dziękuję Marek


lisboho

I think theres a bug as i type i do not like this season and was wrong . Answer given was i do not like this season


alik1989

Your report reads: 'i don't not like this season'.


amandaZeven

pory roku.. better translated as 'time of the year' ?


Jellei

This is accepted, but after all during the year you have "four seasons", not "four times of the year" ;)

I mean, technically when someone says "pora roku" it's not guaranteed that they mean spring/summer/autumn/winter... but they probably do.


Nadia553434

ok, i only use time of the year for one of the seasons ;)


nathanmdale

"Season of the year" is not accepted though it seems acceptable to me in English.


Jellei

"season of the year" should have worked, it's listed in the acceptable answers.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.