1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię tej pory roku."

"Nie lubię tej pory roku."

Translation:I do not like this season.

August 7, 2016

27 Comments


dieprinzessin

Is this correct ?

Sg

Lubię tę porę roku.

Nie lubię tej pory roku.

Pl

Lubię te pory roku.

Nie lubię tych pór roku.


Jellei

Perfectly correct :)


Ash473779

Is 'pory roku' a feminine word?


immery

"pora" is feminine noun. "rok" is masculine, "roku" is in genitive- indicating possesion.


Visko1206

Is "pora roku" the same as " okres "?


Jellei

No, "okres" is literally "period" - as a period of time, as a period in physics, in mathematics, a period that women get, and several other meanings.

"Pora roku" is most definitely "a season" in the meaning of: spring/summer/autumn/winter.


randygo

Dziękuję Marek


ADJD4

Can you have a pora of anything other than a rok?


Jellei

Well, for sure "pora dnia" could work (I do not like this time of the day, meaning that I do not like what happens around 15:30...) "pora miesiąca" could work as well I guess (usually at this time of month I'm already out of money)...

Generally, "pora" can work as "time" but as a specific time, not the abstract notion and not the duration in time. Like "Why aren't you sleeping at such a late time/hour" could be translated as "Dlaczego nie śpisz o tak późnej porze".


idanlipin

How does it differ from 'ten czas'?


Jellei

Hmmm... for a longer period of time? It's a difficult question. I can imagine saying "ten magiczny czas" (this magical time) about Christmas, but I wouldn't use "ten czas" very often, generally.


lis368506

I think theres a bug as i type i do not like this season and was wrong . Answer given was i do not like this season


alik1989

Your report reads: 'i don't not like this season'.


amandaZeven

pory roku.. better translated as 'time of the year' ?


Jellei

This is accepted, but after all during the year you have "four seasons", not "four times of the year" ;)

I mean, technically when someone says "pora roku" it's not guaranteed that they mean spring/summer/autumn/winter... but they probably do.


Nadia553434

ok, i only use time of the year for one of the seasons ;)


Sdotwebb

Why is "Pory Roku" accepted instead of just Roku


Jellei

Because "season" (spring/summer/autumn/winter) translates to "pora roku". Nothing about just a 'year' here.


victoriala913841

they said: I don't like this season; I do not understand why they do not understand that do not is the same thing that don't. Several times, they( Duolingo) say me yes, ok and also no, wrong answer; however, when they want, they say ok and when they want to waste time, they say no, I do not agree. For me, there are people on Duolingo who insist on wrong sentences, wrong words and after, Duolingo do not understand anything. It is ridiculous! I do not arrive to say it in English but it is so ridiculous and this kind of people are stupid!


Jellei

Obviously, "I don't like this season" should have been accepted. "don't" is actually accepted automatically when "do not" is a correct answer. But sometimes a correct answer is rejected because of some bug, I'm afraid.


arminia11_web_de

wow. "man" pora roku.


victoriala913841

poor waste of time!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


peter138415

If pory roku means season Why is it not one word?


ADJD4

If 'navy blue' means granatowy then why is it not one word?


Jellei

It's not that rare that one language has a simpler name for something than the other. The Polish phrase is like "time of the year".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.