"Nie lubię tej pory roku."

Translation:I do not like this season.

August 7, 2016

15 Comments


dieprinzessin

Is this correct ?

Sg

Lubię tę porę roku.

Nie lubię tej pory roku.

Pl

Lubię te pory roku.

Nie lubię tych pór roku.

April 22, 2017

Jellei

Perfectly correct :)

April 22, 2017

dieprinzessin

Thanks

April 22, 2017

Ash473779

Is 'pory roku' a feminine word?

August 7, 2016

immery

"pora" is feminine noun. "rok" is masculine, "roku" is in genitive- indicating possesion.

August 7, 2016

Visko1206

Is "pora roku" the same as " okres "?

September 23, 2016

Jellei

No, "okres" is literally "period" - as a period of time, as a period in physics, in mathematics, a period that women get, and several other meanings.

"Pora roku" is most definitely "a season" in the meaning of: spring/summer/autumn/winter.

September 23, 2016

ADJD4

Can you have a pora of anything other than a rok?

May 5, 2017

Jellei

Well, for sure "pora dnia" could work (I do not like this time of the day, meaning that I do not like what happens around 15:30...) "pora miesiąca" could work as well I guess (usually at this time of month I'm already out of money)...

Generally, "pora" can work as "time" but as a specific time, not the abstract notion and not the duration in time. Like "Why aren't you sleeping at such a late time/hour" could be translated as "Dlaczego nie śpisz o tak późnej porze".

May 6, 2017

idanlipin

How does it differ from 'ten czas'?

May 28, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... for a longer period of time? It's a difficult question. I can imagine saying "ten magiczny czas" (this magical time) about Christmas, but I wouldn't use "ten czas" very often, generally.

May 29, 2017

randygo

Dziękuję Marek

November 7, 2016

victoriala913841

they said: I don't like this season; I do not understand why they do not understand that do not is the same thing that don't. Several times, they( Duolingo) say me yes, ok and also no, wrong answer; however, when they want, they say ok and when they want to waste time, they say no, I do not agree. For me, there are people on Duolingo who insist on wrong sentences, wrong words and after, Duolingo do not understand anything. It is ridiculous! I do not arrive to say it in English but it is so ridiculous and this kind of people are stupid!

June 16, 2017

Jellei

Obviously, "I don't like this season" should have been accepted. "don't" is actually accepted automatically when "do not" is a correct answer. But sometimes a correct answer is rejected because of some bug, I'm afraid.

June 18, 2017

victoriala913841

Thank you. Diekuje

June 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.