"Czerwiec to miesiąc lata."

Translation:June is a month of summer.

August 7, 2016

9 Comments


gbaldacci1309

I think "June is a summer month" should be acceptable.

December 10, 2016

Jellei

Okay, added.

December 14, 2016

Ash473779

Is 'lata' here the genitive?

August 7, 2016

immery

yes.

August 7, 2016

durex123

June is a month in the summer.

July 14, 2018

Jellei

This works.

July 16, 2018

OndrejSaska

I am not sure what the deal is - is "to" the absolute synonyme with "jest"?

December 25, 2016

Jellei

You have two possible constructions for what I call an "X is Y" sentence:

Czerwiec to miesiąc lata.

Czerwiec jest miesiącem lata.

So the first one just uses "to" and the Y part is in Nominative. The second uses a form of "być" and Y is in Instrumental. ('lata' here is in Genitive anyway, as it is "month of summer).

December 26, 2016

8KAITO8

June is a summer's month. Would it work?

October 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.