1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czerwiec to miesiąc lata."

"Czerwiec to miesiąc lata."

Translation:June is a month of summer.

August 7, 2016

13 Comments


Hal417689

But 2/3 of June is in spring..


L-Rell

lol! I was thinking the same thing.


MarkKulka

Czerwiec jest częściowo miesiącem lata!


gbaldacci1309

I think "June is a summer month" should be acceptable.


durex123

June is a month in the summer.


Jellei

This works.


Ash473779

Is 'lata' here the genitive?


OndrejSaska

I am not sure what the deal is - is "to" the absolute synonyme with "jest"?


Jellei

You have two possible constructions for what I call an "X is Y" sentence:

Czerwiec to miesiąc lata.

Czerwiec jest miesiącem lata.

So the first one just uses "to" and the Y part is in Nominative. The second uses a form of "być" and Y is in Instrumental. ('lata' here is in Genitive anyway, as it is "month of summer).


8KAITO8

June is a summer's month. Would it work?


lis368506

Arrgghhh!!! my head is saying june is still spring until about the 20th . Even tho I'm reading lata

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.