"baonhiêuconchó?"

Translation:How many dogs are there?

2 years ago

7 Comments


SirRodericSpode

I cant seem to work out the difference between what defines "How much" and "How many" both are bao nhieu?

1 year ago

StewartMM

I agree. Since it's 'con chó' and not 'nhũng con chó' it seems more logical to assume it's "how much for the dog?" which is marked wrong.

1 year ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

There is no difference in Vietnamese between how many and how much, both are bao nhiêu. As it works as a kind of quantifier (showing/asking how much or how many something is), it is followed by the classifier in Vietnamese, and then by the noun. So I don't think it is possible to say Có bao nhiêu những con chó, because then you'd have two quantifiers; it's like saying how many several pieces of cake in English.

9 months ago

KhaBui
KhaBui

How many used for case when object can count, how much for object can not count.

2 months ago

JenniferJo728845
9 months ago

Michael775713

I also don't understand the plurality here when it há a singular classifier. "How much for the dog" seems to fit better

1 month ago

brian234117

My understanding from the notes is that if you want to clarify price, you can use the word "giá" which means price.

"Noun + giá + bao nhiêu? (giá means “price”). (E.g: Cái mũ này giá bao nhiêu? (How much is this hat?))"

Also in this exercise, I think the word "Có" specifies having, or there being, so to me, "how many" seems to be indicated more than "how much".

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.