"El empleo es suyo."

Translation:The job is his.

5 years ago

9 Comments


kartoffeln777

When saying "The job is his/hers" why would you say "el empleo es suyo" instead of "el empleo es su"?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Think of it as "my" versus "mine" (mi and mio), or "your" versus "yours" (tu and tuyo).

Es su empleo, it's her job. El empleo es suyo, the job is hers. The only one that doesn't change in English is "his."

5 years ago

kartoffeln777

Oh ok, that makes sense. Thanks a lot

5 years ago

rspreng

That's just the way it is :) Short forms (mi, tu, su, etc.) are used before nouns. Long forms (mio, tuyo, suyo, etc.) are used after.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Wait a minute, amigos, Some of the above explanations are confusing possessive adjectives with possessive pronouns. Mi sombrero es rojo (mi is a possessive adjective). El sombrero es mio (the hat is mine). Mio is a possessive pronoun. Possesive pronouns are: mio/mios, tuyo/tuyos/ suyo/suya...etc. Possessive adjectives are tu, su, nuestra..,etc.

5 years ago

Primas
Primas

How do you make the difference between the formal "yours" (suyo) and "his/hers/its" (suyo)? For example, when I want to say "the job is not his, but yours instead", then I say "El empleo no es suyo, sino suyo?"

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You could use "de él/ella/alguien demás" or I suppose you could point to the people you mean when you say "suyo."

5 years ago

Austin_Texas

Would this also correctly translate as 'The job is his'?

5 years ago

Primas
Primas

Yes.

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.