"אני מבקר אותם כי יש להם הרבה אוכל טעים."

Translation:I visit them because they have a lot of tasty food.

August 7, 2016

3 Comments


AN2403

Why is 'I review them' wrong? I understood from the 'tips and notes' that to visit is usually לבקר ב.

August 7, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's not exactly wrong, but it does sound a bit strange because לבקר has a negative feel to it (sort of like criticize), and the second part of the sentence is rather positive.

I don't know what the tips and notes say, but when לבקר את is followed by a person, it can mean either to criticize or to visit.

August 7, 2016

AN2403

Thank you. A confusing combination of meanings.

August 8, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.