"אני מבקר אותם כי יש להם הרבה אוכל טעים."

Translation:I visit them because they have a lot of tasty food.

August 7, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


etieffen

Well I don't even know them, but suddenly I want to visit them too.


philosomedic

Why is הרבה pronounced like אהרבה ?


YardenNB

A recording glitch. Either something technical in the recording, or maybe something glitched in the speaker's tongue because of the attempt to speak more clearly than natural.


Shalom698163

I was going to ask the same


AN2403

Why is 'I review them' wrong? I understood from the 'tips and notes' that to visit is usually לבקר ב.


radagastthebrown

It's not exactly wrong, but it does sound a bit strange because לבקר has a negative feel to it (sort of like criticize), and the second part of the sentence is rather positive.

I don't know what the tips and notes say, but when לבקר את is followed by a person, it can mean either to criticize or to visit.


AN2403

Thank you. A confusing combination of meanings.


AveryTrach

I visit them because they have much delicious food should be accepted.


Timon650958

I thought that "כי" and "כשיש" come from the same root. I know that "כי" means "because", and "כשיש" means something like "if there is"... but what is the word "כש" in "כשיש" standing for/come from??


YardenNB

It's a combination of two prepositions: כ, "as" and ש, "that".

Looking at it from another way, כש is an abbreviation of כאשר, a preposition with the same meaning written as a word in itself. It's really the same, since כאשר is a combination of the prepositions כ and אשר, and ש is an abbreviation of אשר. So perhaps in parallel to the shortening of אשר to ש (I think in Mishnaic Hebrew?), כאשר was shortened to כש, but I'm not sure about the timing.


Theresa754142

Ani mevaqer otam ki yesh lahem harbe okhel ta’im.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.