1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מבקר אותם כי יש להם הרבה…

"אני מבקר אותם כי יש להם הרבה אוכל טעים."

Translation:I visit them because they have a lot of tasty food.

August 7, 2016

8 Comments


etieffen

Well I don't even know them, but suddenly I want to visit them too.


AN2403

Why is 'I review them' wrong? I understood from the 'tips and notes' that to visit is usually לבקר ב.


radagastthebrown

It's not exactly wrong, but it does sound a bit strange because לבקר has a negative feel to it (sort of like criticize), and the second part of the sentence is rather positive.

I don't know what the tips and notes say, but when לבקר את is followed by a person, it can mean either to criticize or to visit.


AN2403

Thank you. A confusing combination of meanings.


AveryTrach

I visit them because they have much delicious food should be accepted.


philosomedic

Why is הרבה pronounced like אהרבה ?


AveryTrach

'I visit them because they have much tasty food', should be accepted and furthermore it is a better translation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.