"Kati orvosokat keres és titkárnőket talál."

Translation:Kati is looking for doctors and finds secretaries.

2 years ago

12 Comments


MilosVlahovic

what is wrong with "kati is looking for doctors and finding secretaries"?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Nothing.

Usually, "find" is an action that occurs very quickly, so it's more commonly in the present simple.

But if there are many secretaries, these find-events may occur during a longer period of time (first she finds one, then another, then another - she keeps finding more and more secretaries), and then the present continuous would be appropriate.

2 years ago

Vanillapuppy

Search doctors means to go through their stuff not to look for them...

2 years ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

Too many doctors, not enough penguins.

1 year ago

TomkaDominique

I wrote: Kati is looking for doctors and finds female secretaries. --- and they say, it is wrong???

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Female secretaries"... this is not something you would actually say in English. But try reporting it.

1 year ago

NagyS63
NagyS63

What is wrong with "Kati looks for doctors and she finds secrateries " ?

1 year ago

TomkaDominique

only "secretaries" instead of "secrateries" - otherwise correct!

1 year ago

NagyS63
NagyS63

Oh, yes. Thanks.

1 year ago

shlomopong

What is wrong with "Kati looks for doctors but finds secretaries"

1 year ago

Bastette54

There's no "but" (de) in the Hungarian sentence, only "and" (és).

1 year ago

Cantoretto
Cantoretto

News flash: "seeks" is synonymous with "looks for."

10 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.