"Kati orvosokat keres és titkárnőket talál."

Translation:Kati is looking for doctors and finds secretaries.

August 7, 2016

15 Comments


MilosVlahovic

what is wrong with "kati is looking for doctors and finding secretaries"?

August 7, 2016

mizinamo

Nothing.

Usually, "find" is an action that occurs very quickly, so it's more commonly in the present simple.

But if there are many secretaries, these find-events may occur during a longer period of time (first she finds one, then another, then another - she keeps finding more and more secretaries), and then the present continuous would be appropriate.

August 8, 2016

RobertEddy

Too many doctors, not enough penguins.

December 20, 2016

Vanillapuppy

Search doctors means to go through their stuff not to look for them...

September 14, 2016

TomkaDominique

I wrote: Kati is looking for doctors and finds female secretaries. --- and they say, it is wrong???

November 2, 2016

Shamarth

"Female secretaries"... this is not something you would actually say in English. But try reporting it.

November 2, 2016

NagyS63

What is wrong with "Kati looks for doctors and she finds secrateries " ?

November 9, 2016

TomkaDominique

only "secretaries" instead of "secrateries" - otherwise correct!

November 10, 2016

NagyS63

Oh, yes. Thanks.

November 10, 2016

shlomopong

What is wrong with "Kati looks for doctors but finds secretaries"

November 15, 2016

Bastette54

There's no "but" (de) in the Hungarian sentence, only "and" (és).

January 5, 2017

Cantoretto

News flash: "seeks" is synonymous with "looks for."

November 25, 2017

elisabeth902461

according to U "Bastette54 There's no "but" in the Hungarian sentence, only "and" (és) " I think In Hungarian there is a word "Hanem = but also" and another one about the same means "Azonban"

February 19, 2019

ion1122

In the sentence we are given here, there is no Hungarian word that means"but", only the word that means "and". Just as Bastette54 said.

elisabeth, what are you trying to say?

February 19, 2019

elisabeth902461

Dear ion 1122, Initially I am very bad at arguing things and especially in English but the facts speak themselves. If you see the word (Hanem), Google Translate typifies in hongars then appears in English But also

February 19, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.