1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kati orvosokat keres és titk…

"Kati orvosokat keres és titkárnőket talál."

Translation:Kati is looking for doctors and finds secretaries.

August 7, 2016

19 Comments


MilosVlahovic

what is wrong with "kati is looking for doctors and finding secretaries"?


mizinamo

Nothing.

Usually, "find" is an action that occurs very quickly, so it's more commonly in the present simple.

But if there are many secretaries, these find-events may occur during a longer period of time (first she finds one, then another, then another - she keeps finding more and more secretaries), and then the present continuous would be appropriate.


RobertEddy

Too many doctors, not enough penguins.


Vanillapuppy

Search doctors means to go through their stuff not to look for them...


TomkaDominique

I wrote: Kati is looking for doctors and finds female secretaries. --- and they say, it is wrong???


Shamarth

"Female secretaries"... this is not something you would actually say in English. But try reporting it.


AndyDuoHungarian

That is true, but it could be good translate it that way to keep all the original meaning. Otherwise, you throw away the gender that was specified in Hungarian.


BigWayne19

------ which is usually very gender non-specific . . .

Big 14 feb 20


NagyS63

What is wrong with "Kati looks for doctors and she finds secrateries " ?


TomkaDominique

only "secretaries" instead of "secrateries" - otherwise correct!


NagyS63

Oh, yes. Thanks.


shlomopong

What is wrong with "Kati looks for doctors but finds secretaries"


Bastette54

There's no "but" (de) in the Hungarian sentence, only "and" (és).


BigWayne19

------- yeah, but the meaning is that the other thing happens... but . . .

Big 14 feb 20


elisabeth902461

Dear ion 1122, Initially I am very bad at arguing things and especially in English but the facts speak themselves. If you see the word (Hanem), Google Translate typifies in hongars then appears in English But also


BigWayne19

------- i agree with you, Liz. this should be "but " . unfortunately for our argument, "hanem " isn't in the (original ) sentence nor is "de " .

Big 14 feb 20


Cantoretto

News flash: "seeks" is synonymous with "looks for."


elisabeth902461

according to U "Bastette54 There's no "but" in the Hungarian sentence, only "and" (és) " I think In Hungarian there is a word "Hanem = but also" and another one about the same means "Azonban"


ion1122

In the sentence we are given here, there is no Hungarian word that means"but", only the word that means "and". Just as Bastette54 said.

elisabeth, what are you trying to say?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.