"Thank you very much."

Translation:תודה רבה.

August 7, 2016

7 Comments


xnaut

What is the difference between תודה רבה and תודה רבהלכן? And how do you pronounce each of them?

August 12, 2016

JayStanton

The word לכן means "to you" for feminine, plural. It's the sort of phrase you might include in a speech of formal thank yous. In most every day situations, תודה רבה is quite polite. Literally, the difference is "many thanks" or "many thanks to you". But in practice, the only reason you would need to add an addressee is if it is unclear.

May 6, 2018

JayStanton

"todah rabbah" and "todah rabbah lakhen"

May 6, 2018

Kalmanf

the first is 'thanks so much' the second is 'thanks so much to you ( to women)

October 19, 2016

Shiv294382

Two phrases : אין בעד מה. ברוך הבאה.

Both mean welcome. But is there ia difference in the usage? Could somebody explain please? Thanks

May 4, 2018

JayStanton

The phrase ברוך הבא means welcome, as in welcome to a space, like a home or a school or a museum or a city. Literally it means "blessed is the one who comes", but in modern Hebrew, it is also used without a religious connotation. The phrase אין בעד מה is an idiomatic way to say "you're welcome" as a reply to a phrase where someone says "thank you".

May 6, 2018

Shiv294382

Mr Stanton : תודה רבה

May 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.