1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Mom is in the kitchen."

"Mom is in the kitchen."

Translation:אמא במטבח.

August 7, 2016

13 Comments


Jacques_JD

How about "אמא היא במטבח"?


radagastthebrown

I think it's acceptable, but it sounds a bit off. You should use נמצא instead in sentences with location, (X is in Y) or not use a copula altogether.


Jacques_JD

Thank you, radagastthebrown! Please accept a Lingot as a token of appreciation :)

So, I should use נמצא in the sense of "is located / situated in" like e.g. "הקולוסיאום נמצא במרכז רומא" and only use the personal pronouns for emphasis, as in "רומא היא עיר הבירה של איטליה", right?


Bearandbull

is אמא נמצאת במטבח fine


arimk

This was marked wrong for me :(


yosheyah

How then to say "Mom is in a kitchen", rather than "Mom is in the kitchen"?


radagastthebrown

It's written the same, but pronounced differently: in the kitchen = bamitbakh, in a kitchen = bemitbakh


zoddra

what is the difference between אמא and אימא ?


radagastthebrown

No difference. Formally you're supposed to write אימא if you write without nikkud, but most people write אמא with or without it. So to sum up - both ways are OK and mean the same thing.


daherkurt

Pronounciation please? It is not on Forvo with the bet..


danny912421

Ima ba-mitbách.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.