"Mom is in the kitchen."

Translation:אמא במטבח.

August 7, 2016

8 Comments


Jacques_JD

How about "אמא היא במטבח"?

September 19, 2016

radagastthebrown

I think it's acceptable, but it sounds a bit off. You should use נמצא instead in sentences with location, (X is in Y) or not use a copula altogether.

September 24, 2016

Jacques_JD

Thank you, radagastthebrown! Please accept a Lingot as a token of appreciation :)

So, I should use נמצא in the sense of "is located / situated in" like e.g. "הקולוסיאום נמצא במרכז רומא" and only use the personal pronouns for emphasis, as in "רומא היא עיר הבירה של איטליה", right?

September 24, 2016

radagastthebrown

That's correct. :-)

September 26, 2016

Bearandbull

is אמא נמצאת במטבח fine

August 7, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, it's great.

August 7, 2016

zoddra

what is the difference between אמא and אימא ?

September 3, 2016

radagastthebrown

No difference. Formally you're supposed to write אימא if you write without nikkud, but most people write אמא with or without it. So to sum up - both ways are OK and mean the same thing.

September 3, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.