"כל התלמידים אמרו לי שהמורה שלהם חכמה מאוד."

Translation:All the students told me that their teacher is very smart.

August 7, 2016

7 Comments


houthakker72

For British etc speakers of English 'smart' is not so much used - at least not in quite that sense. Probably also need to allow of in a sentence like:

"All of the students told me that their teacher is very intelligent"

August 7, 2016

AlmogL

How about "clever"?

August 8, 2016

houthakker72

It's good - that would work well too

August 8, 2016

AlmogL

Thanks.

August 8, 2016

NatashaSha386361

How about "wise"?

March 14, 2018

DanFendel

I wrote "their teacher was very smart" because the "telling" was in the past. That seems to me to convey the same meaning even though it's less literal.

November 24, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The sentence in Hebrew uses the present. Saying she is smart, or was smart isn't the same.

March 26, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.