"כל התלמידים אמרו לי שהמורה שלהם חכמה מאוד."

Translation:All the students told me that their teacher is very smart.

August 7, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Kol ha-talmidim amru li she-ha-mora shelahem khakhma meod.

It’s a female teacher because the adjective is khakhma rather than the male ‏חכם khakham.


Tom692410

Proper English would be "all the students told me that their teacher WAS very smart". Sequence of tenses is not easy but the only right thing.


houthakker72

For British etc speakers of English 'smart' is not so much used - at least not in quite that sense. Probably also need to allow of in a sentence like:

"All of the students told me that their teacher is very intelligent"


AlmogL

How about "clever"?


houthakker72

It's good - that would work well too


AniOhevYayin

I was thinking the same thing; DL dictionary says 'wise' is חכמות.


DanFendel

I wrote "their teacher was very smart" because the "telling" was in the past. That seems to me to convey the same meaning even though it's less literal.


NaftaliFri1

The sentence in Hebrew uses the present. Saying she is smart, or was smart isn't the same.


Tom692410

Yes, but you might have heard about something called sequence of tenses in English. He says he is smart => he said he was smart. He says he was smart => he said he had been smart. That's the English grammar. He said he is smart is simply wrong.


Neil1010

"all the students said to me that their teacher was very wise, "was not accepted. That is a perfectly normal sentence in English. Admittedly , "told me their teacher" would be more common as more succinct.


Theresa754142

It’s possible that your answer was not accepted because of the said to me/told me difference, but I wonder about the word “wise”.

In 2 Samuel 20:16, there is ‏ ‏אישה חכמה (pronounced issha khakhama) and that translates to “wise woman” rather than “smart woman”.

Modern Hebrew has a similar meaning to biblical Hebrew for this word; DL accepts “wise”.

Wise is of course different than smart. A dictator can be smart, but most people would not call him wise. I like the meaning of wise as “skilled in the art of godly living”.


JudiRow

חכמה also means wise

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.