"She does not drink coffee every day."

Translation:Dyw hi ddim yn yfed coffi bob dydd.

8/7/2016, 11:47:58 AM

3 Comments


Hatakend

I'm confused again. I gave, "dw hi ddim yn diod coffi bob dydd" and was marked wrong. I was convinced that 'diod' was 'to drink'. Where have I gone astray?

8/7/2016, 11:47:58 AM

ibisc
Mod

diod is '(a) drink' - a noun. yfed is 'to drink' or 'drinking' - a verb

That is why it is best to get in the habit of learning verb-nouns such as as yfed in the form 'to drink, drinking' rather than as 'drink', which could also be a noun (diod) or even a command form of the verb (drink! - yfa! or yfwch!).

Occasionally the verb-noun and the noun are the same (dewis - 'choosing, to choose', but also 'choice') but that is not the general rule.

8/7/2016, 12:09:48 PM

Hatakend

Ok, hopefully I have it straight now. Tricky stuff this Welsh. :) Thanks for the help.

8/7/2016, 12:17:03 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.