"אני דומָה לה."

Translation:I am similar to her.

August 7, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


atznj

Can this also not mean "I look like her"?


TziviaJenn

Yes, this is what I said as well, but it was marked WRONG. :-(


DanFendel

I put "i am like her" and that was marked wrong also.


Nathan740070

No actually. The sentence says: I'm similar to here, it doesn't necessarily have to be similar by the look.


TziviaJenn

Sort of. However, דומה really is used most of the time, in my experience, to talk about physical resemblance. There are other ways to say you are like someone in other ways. For instance, אני חושבת כמוה - I think like her


DL-Trolls

This is interesting, honey. So, to say like her is kemoah?

Is like him, therefore, kemohu? כמוהו

Like me = kamoni? כמוני

Like you = kamokha? כמוך

Like you (female) = kamokh? כמוך

Like us = kamonu? כמונו

Like you guys = kemokhem? כמוכם

Like you chicks (ladies, I mean [Can you even believe I just said this, you guys!!? :D]) = kemokhen? כמוכן

Like them = kemohem? כמוהם

Like them (female) = kemohen כמוהן

Please, everyone, if she doesn't respond (but, you can verify or correct what I have written here) please correct or verify this information soon. Thanks in advance :)


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is כָּמֹ֫והוּ like him and כָּמֹ֫והָ like her. The first vowel is only reduced before the heavy suffixes ־כֶם/־כֶן/־הֶם/־הֶן and כָּמֹ֫והָ does not have a furtive patach, but ends in [-ha].


71wI

if you are unable to see any vowels haw can an answer be wrong


IngeborgHa14

Wl, bcs txts cn b rd wtht vwls.


DL-Trolls

:D That was my Ingeborg that just said this!!

:D


TziviaJenn

I mean, the words still have meaning even without vowels. If you translated it, "I am a cat," you wouldn't expect that to be marked correct. :-) But there is definitely a problem with this answer, I wish it had been fixed by now...


Slovielibbie

"I resemble her" is more accurate

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.