"A kicsi, piros borotva a pohárban van."

Translation:The small, red razor is in the glass.

August 7, 2016

8 Comments


Krisbaudi

Why is the little razor not accepted?

August 7, 2016

mizinamo

I think you know by now (and what to do about it). "The little red razor" is fine in English.

August 8, 2016

Krisbaudi

The problem was and is the word little. It happened to me many times in different sentences, that little was not accepted and I was forced to write small. But I never know, when little and when small is required. Is there a general rule for it? Whenever I would use the German word klein, kicsit, I write in English little and for eng/szük - small. But it doesn't work at all.

August 8, 2016

mizinamo

"eng" is better in English as "narrow" (e.g. a space between two buildings) or "tight" (e.g. clothes). "small" does not mean "schmal, eng".

"klein" is "small" or "little" - nearly always, they mean the same thing.

The most prominent exceptions are "little" meaning "wenig" (He earned too little to survive) and "a little" meaning "ein wenig" (I had a little beer this evening = I had some beer this evening), which cannot be replaced by "(a) small".

But most of the time, whenever "little" is accepted, so should "small" and vice versa, and similarly for "big" and "large".

Unfortunately, as we know, on Duolingo the people who write a sentence might include only one of the synonyms and not the other one. (Similarly with "next to / beside", "below / under / underneath", "over / above", etc. etc.)

August 8, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you very much :-) It is even more difficult, than I thought.

August 8, 2016

BKmind

I am confused as to why cup was not accepted as a correct answer

January 5, 2017

Linda38047

Pohár is glass. Csésze is cup.

April 22, 2017

Pivo302

I think that the borotva was used by someone who doesn't know how to shave himself since it's piros.

September 26, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.