1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fák elsétálnak a kertből."

"A fák elsétálnak a kertből."

Translation:The trees walk away from the garden.

August 7, 2016

27 Comments


KiritsuguZFC

Yeah, I hate it when this happens. Glad I can complain about this in hungarian as well now!


scotthensman

There are ents in Hungary!?


FerEtayoRguez

Nem fa vagyok, hanem ent.


AngelaA-s1

Magyar vagyok. Sajnàlom azokat a buzgò idegeneket akik a duolingòn keresztül szeretnènek megtanulni magyarul. Ezek a lehetetlen nyakatekert mondatok lehetetlennè teszik nekik a tanulàst. Kèrem a szerkesztőket hasznàljonak egyszerű mindennapi mondatokat melyek hasznosak lehetnek egy kezdő külföldi komunikàciòjàban. Köszönöm..


FiorixF1

Mad sentences like these make vocabulary easier to remember :D


Krisbaudi

Jo lenne, de nem olyan vicces.


steve87482

The trees walked away from the garden hand in hand with the kindergarten teachers. :)


ilmolleggi

Macbeth beware!


Bouverie

What's Hungarian for Dunsinane?


Krisbaudi

Valaki túl sok vörös bort ivott! :-))


smileyowlie

Ja, erre mondja az angol hogy "I don't know what you're on, but I want some!" XD


Krisbaudi

Really? No joke?


Hubinou

Must be one of those tricks from the kindergarten teacher !


Kathy979841

Do hungarian trees have legs? What does it mean they are leaving in the sense of being there no more. Can anyone explain does this make sense in hungarian


jeliason

Clearly a reference to "Lord of the Rings". Very entertaining for LOTR fans.


JereArmen

Along with Ez Egy Gyűrű and A Két Torony. :-)


Evolita

No, not at all. Sounds just as stupid in Hungarian too. Thanks, Fabian


RobertEddy

A good sentence to use when you want to be carted off to the Budapest loony bin.


timothynh

This is a very ENTertaining sentence


clairelanc3

What on earth does that mean?


Evolita

that's what I've been asking about these supposedly funny sentences....


Ferenc.

It is written in flower language and means somebody has stolen the trees.


JanBending

Like the woods in Macbeth ?!


Nick337182

Get this nonsense right first time and you should be encouraged you are getting a real grasp on the language! Perhaps that's the main point?


MrrzyV

Followed closely by óvónők? Tee hee. I enjoy the nonsense too.


Antonis106693

"Az entek mennek a háborúhoz!"


JereArmen

What? No exclamation point?!!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.