"A fák elsétálnak a kertből."

Translation:The trees walk away from the garden.

August 7, 2016

23 Comments


KiritsuguZFC

Yeah, I hate it when this happens. Glad I can complain about this in hungarian as well now!

August 7, 2016

scotthensman

There are ents in Hungary!?

August 17, 2016

FerEtayoRguez

Nem fa vagyok, hanem ent.

March 1, 2017

AngelaA-s1

Magyar vagyok. Sajnàlom azokat a buzgò idegeneket akik a duolingòn keresztül szeretnènek megtanulni magyarul. Ezek a lehetetlen nyakatekert mondatok lehetetlennè teszik nekik a tanulàst. Kèrem a szerkesztőket hasznàljonak egyszerű mindennapi mondatokat melyek hasznosak lehetnek egy kezdő külföldi komunikàciòjàban. Köszönöm..

August 24, 2016

Krisbaudi

Jo lenne, de nem olyan vicces.

September 23, 2016

FiorixF1

Mad sentences like these make vocabulary easier to remember :D

October 15, 2016

ilmolleggi

Macbeth beware!

May 8, 2017

Bouverie

What's Hungarian for Dunsinane?

July 9, 2017

steve87482

The trees walked away from the garden hand in hand with the kindergarten teachers. :)

July 26, 2017

Kathy979841

Do hungarian trees have legs? What does it mean they are leaving in the sense of being there no more. Can anyone explain does this make sense in hungarian

August 21, 2016

jeliason

Clearly a reference to "Lord of the Rings". Very entertaining for LOTR fans.

April 29, 2017

Evolita

No, not at all. Sounds just as stupid in Hungarian too. Thanks, Fabian

February 21, 2017

Krisbaudi

Valaki túl sok vörös bort ivott! :-))

September 23, 2016

smileyowlie

Ja, erre mondja az angol hogy "I don't know what you're on, but I want some!" XD

October 7, 2016

Krisbaudi

Really? No joke?

October 8, 2016

RobertEddy

A good sentence to use when you want to be carted off to the Budapest loony bin.

March 17, 2017

Hubinou

Must be one of those tricks from the kindergarten teacher !

October 19, 2017

clairelanc3

What on earth does that mean?

January 14, 2018

Evolita

that's what I've been asking about these supposedly funny sentences....

January 14, 2018

JBHayven

Couldn’t it be understood as "trees are growing so large they are crossing the borders of the garden - I think I’d better cut some of their longest branches"?

October 1, 2017

RyagonIV

Not with sétál. Maybe with megy. Possibly with (to grow).

March 19, 2018

Ferenc.

It is written in flower language and means somebody has stolen the trees.

January 2, 2018

clairelanc3

?????

October 23, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.