1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna prova il riso."

"La donna prova il riso."

Translation:The woman tries the rice.

February 5, 2014

51 Comments


ClaudioCos1

"The woman tastes the rice" is not na acceptable translation?


SeanPetrik

'Taste' does not have the same sense as 'provare', which is rendered as 'try', 'attempt', etc. Your sentence would be: "La donna gusta il riso."


malcolmissimo

To taste (meaning sample or try) is assaggiare for food and degustare for wines.


SeanPetrik

'Gustare' is defined as 'to taste' too. I'm no expert in Italian, but I'm going on what I found.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/gustare


malcolmissimo

I'd strongly advise you to use a dictionary with lots of examples in different contexts. Try https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/P/provare.html (most reliable) and http://www.wordreference.com/iten/provare (best user interface). Check out gustare and assaggiare while there. You'll find that the latter focuses only on test, sample, etc. whereas the other two mean different things in different contexts.

Both of them also have native Italian dictionaries (Italiano tab in one, "Italian definition" dropdown button in the other). There you get a better sense of the word, e.g. gustare is more about pleasure than testing.


SeanPetrik

Thank you for the suggestions, buddy! The first link looks like an extremely comprehensive dictionary!

Thank you very much. Enjoy your lingot.


roselaw

To SeanPetrik: Then why does Google Translate have "provare" as an acceptable answer? And more importantly, if "tries" in this sentence doesn't mean "tastes," what does it mean???


SeanPetrik

I think the problem here is that Duo is sticking to literal translations to be safe, or whatever for. Yes, of course "tries the rice" carries the sense of 'to taste', as in, "the woman tastes the rice", but I think Duo is marking it as incorrect because it's not a literal translation.


e1david

How come "tests the rice" was an acceptable answer earlier in this module but isn't now? Some consistency would be good.


malcolmissimo

Still not accepted. Reported again.

If we know the woman is a diner, then tries may be better than tests, but if she is a cook, then tests is way better than tries. Both should be acceptable.


EugeniaAT

I agree. Reported.


e1david

Thank you. :-)


janmacsween

I think that "tests the rice" should be accepted.


SamiaELSharkawy

i think tries and tastes is completely different .. it could be try clothing or any thing but taste should mean another thing than prova


malcolmissimo

Note the last example.

From Word Reference: EN->IT

try [sth] (taste) provare, assaggiare: "Why not try our delicious King Crab salad?" Perché non provi la nostra deliziosa insalata di granchio gigante?

From Repubblica: IT->EN

provare (= assaggiare) to sample, to taste, to test: provare un prodotto prima di acquistarlo "to sample/to test a product before buying it"; prova questo vino! "taste this wine!"


vanDecken

Thanks for the lucid examples, they help a lot!


roselaw

How would the woman try the rice other than by tasting it???


SamiaELSharkawy

maybe it could be also meant try to cook it?


roselaw

No, that would be a really tortured reading of the sentence.


Jaknasrav

So many sentences here are about people trying rice. Has nobody had rice before?


ChristinaT768189

Why is 'try' instead 'taste'? I supposed that 'try' was for things or clothes and not for meals..


alpha123bravo

I tried "The woman checks the rice" no good :(


gerardmccr

Checks is equivalent to tries and should be accepted


malcolmissimo

Wherever I look, to check the progress or state of something = controllare.


ekb1

it does not have sens,one taste the rice to know its tast


danielle132773

trys not accepted has to be tries


pete473358

Quite right too. "Trys" isn't an English word.


CoryJames89

Why is 'the woman tries out the rice' not accepted when the word 'prova' shows as 'he/she/it tries out' or 'tries on'?


roselaw

Maybe this is too fine a distinction, but "tries out" tends to be used for things, not food. So you would try out someone's new bicycle or drill or tent, but you wouldn't try out her rice. I guess what I'm saying is that it's more like "tastes" and less like "tests."


Girbert69

Prova sounds a little bit like Dutch 'proeven'


grumpy700875

Right! But if you look at the spelling it also looks a bit like the English prove and actually both, the Dutch and the English word, mean the same as provare. The Roman Empire left quite some marks in the European (and thus North American) languages. Weird enough DL isn't aware of that fact and rejects "The Woman proves the rice"

http://dict.woxikon.com/en-it/provare among others

provare try

provare (o) [generale] have a go (o) [generale]

provare test

provare prove

provare (v) [qualità] put to test (v) [qualità]


malcolmissimo

Just because a word has numerous dictionary meanings does not itself mean that you can use all of them in any context. If you can find a genuine sentence with "prove" as the verb and "rice" as the object, hats off to you!

Rather than a dictionary that gives you no context, try using WordReference or the magnificent Hoepli dictionary at http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/P/provare.php, where you'll find more than enough examples of try, test, prove, etc.


grumpy700875

Hi malcolmissimo, usually I am aware of the numerous meaning issue and sort them out, but sometimes learning and memorizing from English to another language becomes tricky for me and I get lured into attempts to translate from out of my native language or the language of my guest-land. It's a wide playground for false friends and other sneaky buggers.

You are correct and I will put the use of provare on my "sneaky false friends from Babylon" list.

Thank you for the correction and your input, they are appreciated :)


Rosalind626219

Lady is a polite wayof saying woman. It is not incorrect


spayer

No. They are synonymous in English.


roselaw

No they are not. As they say, "All ladies are women, but not all women are ladies."


spayer

Seriously!? The lady tries the rice is wrong!?


roselaw

Yes, seriously, it's wrong. Lady is signora.


spayer

Signora is Mrs.


roselaw

Signora is Mrs. when it precedes someone's name. It is "lady" when used alone (e.g., la bella signora, the beautiful lady).


spayer

provare try, prove, test, experience, feel, attempt


Ann683026

In ireland we spell "tries" as "trys".


roselaw

Could you please provide a citation for that claim? I just spent a while searching the internet for this and could find nothing whatsoever backing it up, except for the possibility that the maneuver in rugby called a "try" might sometimes be made plurals as "trys." Thanks.


JulianThom11

Tests the rice is ok?


sonia.clav1

I think the correct answer is the woman taste, not try. You can taste thr food, not try the food


elena195358

C'mon, that's no serious! When it's a typing error it shouldn't be considered a mistake


DanielK779208

What is wrong with "The woman tries out the rice"?


roselaw

I've never heard of someone trying out food. Unless you mean that she's trying out a new type of rice to see if it cooks well or something?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.