"כבר סיימנו."

Translation:We have already finished.

August 7, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


atznj

I've always gotten לגמור and לסיים mixed up. When does one use one over the other?


AlmogL

They mean the same but not used exactly the same - formally, you don't use לסיים with an infinitive: גמרתי את הספר and סיימתי את הספר are both correct. גמרתי לקרוא is correct, סיימתי לקרוא not so much. But I grudgingly admit that it is a very common mistake and only kibizers like me mind it.

One other thing, לסיים is also "graduate", so if the thing you "finish" is a course, a school, a university, then סיימתי is very appropriate.


jg9000

There isn't really a difference, and they can be used interchangeably. When using "finish + noun" (e.g. to finish the food) the word לגמור used to be preferred, but this is changing.

The word לגמור also has a sexual meaning in slang (same as "to come" in English), so in recent years people tend to use לסיים in more and more cases where לגמור would previously be used.


Dov360473

Is there an age difference between the users of לגמור and לסיים? That is, do older speakers tend to use לגמור where younger speakers might increasingly prefer לסיים?


killerman64

i feel that religious people would use סיים as reference to biblical application, like the end of something or finishing a talmud. לגמור is a more modern Hebrew way of saying done.


Jonathan126555

There is an issue of transitivity and intransitivity here. לסיים can be both transitive and intransitive:

אני רק עכשיו סיימתי.

כבר סיימתי את העבודה.

When "finish" is transitive, you can also use לגמור:

כבר גמרתי את העבודה.

But unless you want to prompt gasps and sniggers, don't use לגמור when it is intransitive:

!!!!!אני רק עכשיו גמרתי!!!!!


SophiaTrou1

Why is finished wrong?


talyamay

Common usage in English is to say "I'm finished" instead of the correct "I have finished"... even if having finished whatever you were doing makes you feel as though you are finished. =) Being finished implies you are dead. Having finished means you have completed your task.


GabeGewurt

"what is wrong with "we WERE already finished"


Home-To-Him

I don't understand the pronunciation of "we finished"? On the audio, "we finished" sounds like siyamenu, but on Pealim.com it says "we finished" is siyamnu. https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=%D7%A1%D7%99%D7%99%D7%9E%D7%A0%D7%95 Which pronunciation is correct for "we finished"?


Dov360473

Siyamnu is correct.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.