"Why did you waste the time?"

Translation:למה בזבזת את הזמן?

August 7, 2016

5 Comments


atznj

Should we be teaching מדוע here? I used that word for the last time in the market once and got laughed at for it because it was so ancient.

August 7, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's rare in daily speech, but is still common in writing (newspapers, books, etc.) and in formal speech, so I think it should definitely be taught. Just with a warning. :-)

August 7, 2016

IMB55

Wow. I included אתהin my answer and it wasn't accepted. Is that really wrong?

November 18, 2017

atznj

Not really wrong, but in the past tense the pronoun isn't used. You would use אתה if you were emphasising "Why did YOU waste the time?"

November 18, 2017

Yosef989163

First- and second-person pronouns are usually omitted from the past tense.

April 30, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.