"Why did you waste the time?"

Translation:למה בזבזת את הזמן?

August 7, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IMB55

Wow. I included אתהin my answer and it wasn't accepted. Is that really wrong?


atznj

Not really wrong, but in the past tense the pronoun isn't used. You would use אתה if you were emphasising "Why did YOU waste the time?"


Yosef989163

First- and second-person pronouns are usually omitted from the past tense.


atznj

Should we be teaching מדוע here? I used that word for the last time in the market once and got laughed at for it because it was so ancient.


radagastthebrown

It's rare in daily speech, but is still common in writing (newspapers, books, etc.) and in formal speech, so I think it should definitely be taught. Just with a warning. :-)


Beoski

I'd be grateful if someone knowledgeable could put the pronunciation in a comment here...


Aaron.Crowe

láma bizbázt(a) et ha-zmán

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.