"Whose is this key?"

Translation:של מי המפתח הזה?

August 7, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chaim815018

better english is: whose key is this?


Albur_Godwin

Both are equally correct; whose can be either a determiner (as in your suggestion) or a pronoun (as in the standard sentence).

 Whose wallet is this?
[…]
 Whose is this book?


Theresa754142

Shel mi ha-mafteakh haze?


Noam368895

Could one also say, "למי הפתח*


Walrosse

No, that would mean: "To whom is the key?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.