1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu posso ver o menu antes, p…

"Eu posso ver o menu antes, por favor?"

Translation:Can I look at the menu first, please?

February 5, 2014

5 Comments


Jeroen6200090

Why is " can I see the menu before please" wrong?


RedJess

I agree, it should be accepted, it makes as much sense as "can i see the menu first"...


emeyr

Before what? The preposition needs an object.


gnignel

Doesn't "eu" sound weird in this case, since it's a question? Is "posso ver o menu antes, por favor?" correct?


Danmoller

It's true that this question is more common without "eu", but it's not weird at all.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.