1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The postman is angry and sad…

"The postman is angry and sad: the newspapers are wet."

Translation:A postás mérges és szomorú: vizesek az újságok.

August 7, 2016

4 Comments


Krisbaudi

I also used nedvesek.


tedjeav

does NEDVES not mean WET


vvsey

It can, yes. When we are talking specifically about water, "vizes" is more wet than "nedves". It is closer to "damp".
And "nedves" can refer to any liquid, not just water.


131220

Nedves!!!!!!!!! Is also means wet...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.