1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "דעו את אויביכם."

"דעו את אויביכם."

Translation:Know your enemies.

August 7, 2016

14 Comments


Mosalf

That is in time of war. In time of peace all God sons are brothers and sisters.


FaizalZahid

In time of peace, you can still know yourself. Still applies though


Mosalf

I don't hear "du et-oivechém". דעו sounds "etugú"


xerostomus

דְּעוּ d'u


CarinaPaula

I hear du.u.u.


ScottFleischman

Why isn't this using הכירו? Is this telling us to "biblically" know our enemies? Or is this phrase an exception to the norm?

From the notes on the Present 1 lesson: "The important thing to note is that using לדעת about a person means to "know" them in the biblical sense - so be careful not to use it about something alive unless that is what you actually mean."


dsjanta

When I looked for the phrase "know your enemies" in reverso, almost all occurrences were with ידע instead of הכיר. My thinking is that it is either just a set phrase that doesn't necessarily mean knowing them biblically, but rather thoroughly, so that you might anticipate their move. Or that it conveys the meaning: know who your enemies are.


mgrdAT

I hear du-uu, not d:u or de'u.


drash.e

How do you say "your enemy"? אויבך?


TeribleT

De'u et oyveichem.


JimCopelan1

Can someone explain the imperative conjugation between something like דע and דעו?


danny912421

דע - singular masculine

דעי - singular feminine

דעו - plural

The same endings are in all verbs.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.