"דעו את אויביכם."

Translation:Know your enemies.

August 7, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mosalf

I don't hear "du et-oivechém". דעו sounds "etugú"


xerostomus

דְּעוּ d'u


ScottFleischman

Why isn't this using הכירו? Is this telling us to "biblically" know our enemies? Or is this phrase an exception to the norm?

From the notes on the Present 1 lesson: "The important thing to note is that using לדעת about a person means to "know" them in the biblical sense - so be careful not to use it about something alive unless that is what you actually mean."


dsjanta

When I looked for the phrase "know your enemies" in reverso, almost all occurrences were with ידע instead of הכיר. My thinking is that it is either just a set phrase that doesn't necessarily mean knowing them biblically, but rather thoroughly, so that you might anticipate their move. Or that it conveys the meaning: know who your enemies are.


israellai

My understanding is that this phrase is telling you to understand your enemies well, and not simply to know who they are?


TeribleT

De'u et oyveichem.


mgrdAT

I hear du-uu, not d:u or de'u.


drash.e

How do you say "your enemy"? אויבך?


JimCopelan1

Can someone explain the imperative conjugation between something like דע and דעו?


danny912421

דע - singular masculine

דעי - singular feminine

דעו - plural

The same endings are in all verbs.


Mark653096

Why is this example in the lesson about future? It's imperative, not future


ClozemasterDBest

Please, read the tips, where the "true" imperative is fairly explained.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.