"Az orvos eljön és dolgozik."

Translation:The doctor comes over and works.

August 7, 2016

11 Comments


BetsyLowe

Is it my imagination, or was the /l/ in "eljön" not pronounced? It sounded like "ay-jön", but that may be just my ear.

November 20, 2016

RyagonIV

Tongue acrobatics! It is pronounced, but since the Hungarian l is a much lighter sound than the English l, you won't hear it as prominently. Also diphthongs like "ay" don't exist in Hungarian.

February 2, 2017

Ujose

Why "comes away" is not correct?

August 7, 2016

vvsey

Because it is unnatural to say in English, at least in the sense that Hungarian means by "eljön". "Comes away" is more related to where they come away from, while "eljön" is related to "here", the target where they come to. So, "comes away" and "eljön" do not really match.

August 7, 2016

Gerardd88

How does this el work? What does it mean? I think I'm missing where this word comes from (e.g. le is related to lent, be from the illative ending etc.) Or is it a word on its own? Then what does it mean exactly and why is it "related to "here""?

January 6, 2017

vvsey

This "el" is a bit complicated... yet so easy for Hungarians. There was a discussion about it at another exercise, see if it might help you understand:
comment/18992081

January 6, 2017

Sir-Nicolas

why is works not correct although another task during this round was to translate "the doctor is coming and over and works" in the exact same way ?

September 5, 2016

dragoncurve

maybe because you mixed present tense simple and the ing form in one sentence. both "The doctor comes over and works." and "The doctor is coming over and working." are accepted. Although I think your version is better than the second 'accepted answer. (provided you delete the additional "and" you put in there before "over"

September 13, 2016

crquack1

I have had this exact translation disallowed in another instance

April 1, 2018

magyartanulo

i think 'is coming over to work' would be more natural

February 8, 2017

dvanclev

You could say "comes" without "over", right?

January 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.