1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun har ikke nogen brødre."

"Hun har ikke nogen brødre."

Translation:She does not have any brothers.

August 7, 2016

9 Comments


yatamci

Why not "nogle"?


arielkangaroo

"Nogle" is always used for plural objects.

"Nogen" is used for people, singular and plural.


MindaugasK14

How to hear difference between briller and brødre?


Mathilde.Buch

briller has an Æ sound, while brødre of course has an Ø sound - plus brødre is longer, you drag out the Ø, where in briller the vowel is short


NeilHutchi2

Can this sentence drop the 'nogen'?


Katastrauff

nogen is any. So I bet no.


RedShuttle

Why can't we use 'ingen' instead ? Is 'ingen' only for objects?


Katastrauff

I tried to figure out too.

I think both are ok : - Hun har ingen brødre. - Hun har ikke nogen brødre.

Because I found this : https://books.google.fr/books?id=jHo4DQAAQBAJ&pg=PT466&lpg=PT466&dq="Hun+har+ingen+brødre"

I read this : https://sproget.dk/raad-og-regler/typiske-problemer/nogen-eller-nogle/nogen-eller-nogle-uddybning.html So "nogen" is used in negative, interogative and conditional sentences instead of "nogle". And somebody seems to be "nogen".

On the other hand, when you say "she has some brothers", you have to say : Hun har nogle brødre. Because "nogle" can be replace by "et par". And it seems you can't use "nogen".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.