"Vâng,bạnbánhtáo."

Translation:Yes, you are an apple pie.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Evan709884

Why would this sentence ever be spoken

2 years ago

RobertWitt7

Easy guys this is a free course. The sentences are purposely obscure, to see it you can figure it out without guessing.

10 months ago

MayTran9

I think "you are apple pie" should be acceptable since there is no article (một) in the vietnamese

2 years ago

Songve

It is now but I don't know because of the article.

9 months ago

JenniferJo728845

please stick to the rules of language teaching by providing exercises that make sense and are relevant.

11 months ago

Songve

I like the occasional sentence like this. It rocks you out of complacency and makes you think about how best to translate it.

9 months ago

Lamar174281

Yes, but they repeat these nonsensical sentences over and over...

7 months ago

LPzq12

So random

11 months ago

mikeydror
mikeydror

no May I think you're apple pie

1 year ago

AJDowds
AJDowds

Could someone please explain why "an" ends up in the translation.

1 year ago

Songve

Translations rarely are precisely word for word. So it is to convey the "meaning".

9 months ago

Mu6OVm

But I cannot imagine if it would be better "you are apple pie" or "you are an apple pie", because none of them make sense.

5 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.