"A ház fölött száz óvónő repül!"

Translation:A hundred kindergarten teachers are flying above the house!

August 7, 2016

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pivo302

In the beginning there was just one kindergarten teacher flying. They must have reproduced. They probably have a nest there.


AceMetalheadHUN

Or the person seeing this chose stronger drugs


duorthvader

i must meet a legendary óvónő


Oldfatdad

How about "one hundred" instead of "a hundred"?


vvsey

It should be accepted. If it is not, please report it next time.


Oldfatdad

Okay. Thanks a lot.


Marcus_Arbiter

And only "hundred"? I have reported it.


mizinamo

And only "hundred"?

That would not be correct English.

100 is "a hundred" or "one hundred", but not "hundred".

"hundred, thousand, million" and above act more like nouns in English, and need an article before them when they are singular.


Marcus_Arbiter

Thank you for the explanation. I thought it was like in German ("hundert" or "einhundert" are both correct).


Liggliluff

Sounds a bit pedantic though. It's very obvious what "I can see hundred cars" mean, for example. The person has shown they know what the Hungarian sentence mean and it should be accepted.

I'm here to learn Hungarian, not English.


JohnWeber786406

Yep - English native. We only say "a hundred" or "One hundred". The only time "hundred" is ever by itself is when we say "Hundreds of....'


unitedbreads

excuse me is this real


jantje78222

Hungary is its own place really


1158534388

Yes 1-2 joynt and yes.


1158534388

Gyönyörű látvány lehet.


Rka46820

Someone would know when "felett" is indicated (or possible) instead of "fölött" ?

Tx !


Imre565437

felett = fölött vice versa


JorJor10

These óvónő are crazy man


O_Matty

Is "flying over the house" the same as "flying above the house"?


mizinamo

In English? I would say no.

"flying over the house" means, to me at least, that the flight starts before the house, moves to a position above the house, and ends on the other side of the house. Like "jumping over a river" - you start on one bank of the river, jump, and end on the other bank. And during your jump is a time when you are above the river.

"flying above the house" means that the flight [or at least the portion that you are commenting on] happens entirely in the space above the house.


O_Matty

That was what I was suggesting, the way one "flies over Australia" or "flies over the cuckoo's nest". The translation above allows for both "above" and "over".


CliveWilto

No, the first implies movement, the second doesn't. In Hungarian "fölé" implies movement wheras "fölött" suggest no movement.


JanBending

please please ask these kindergarten teachers to stay at home ! I would like more useful phrases to translate.


VERA63180

they just left the children to fly above the house?


Liggliluff

The children are at home


ElisabethS832761

i can see a helicopter flying above the house but a plane would be flying "over" the house it would not be just hovering above it.


jantje78222

How about kindergarten teachers?


augenblick

Should "hundred kindergarten teachers are flying above the house" without the article be accepted to?


Harga

no, try this: "A hundred kindergarten teachers are flying above the house"


Morse864051

How can 100 teachers fly above a house?


CliveWilto

In a Boeing 737 Max ! Oh, hang on...


Mirjana930782

They are going to the seminar


AlexPotter87

If they're Mongolian, then Mongolia will have ran of kindergarten teachers and something will have to be done about this immediately.


JohnWeber786406

It's an education crisis - kids are not being educated if their teachers are flying!


Nicola357618

There they go again ! They ought to get their own TV show


[deactivated user]

    I wonder why they created such stupid sentences.


    [deactivated user]

      Why such stupid sentences???????


CliveWilto

      Because silly sentences are more memorable ... I guarantee you will never forget the hungarian words for kindergarten teacher or flying !

      There is a well known memory trick for remembering lists of items where you link the items together with strange, silly or funny connections, and it works.


WilliamOsb19

      In English we normally say "a hundred", but I think that "one hundred" would also be grammatically correct.


ThomasWilm13

      What kind of drugs are being consumed in the house?


200944

      Mér nem repulögép és bisztos job. Az hiba (no sence) sokszor van.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.