"A ház fölött száz óvónő repül!"

Translation:A hundred kindergarten teachers are flying above the house!

August 7, 2016

17 Comments


Pivo302

In the beginning there was just one kindergarten teacher flying. They must have reproduced. They probably have a nest there.

September 6, 2018

1158534388

Jóó.

September 7, 2018

Oldfatdad

How about "one hundred" instead of "a hundred"?

August 7, 2016

vvsey

It should be accepted. If it is not, please report it next time.

August 7, 2016

Oldfatdad

Okay. Thanks a lot.

August 13, 2016

Rka46820

Someone would know when "felett" is indicated (or possible) instead of "fölött" ?

Tx !

November 16, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

Okay... which contributor had their five year old write lines for this course?

I want to give them some Lingots for this xD

February 19, 2019

O_Matty

Is "flying over the house" the same as "flying above the house"?

October 11, 2016

mizinamo

In English? I would say no.

"flying over the house" means, to me at least, that the flight starts before the house, moves to a position above the house, and ends on the other side of the house. Like "jumping over a river" - you start on one bank of the river, jump, and end on the other bank. And during your jump is a time when you are above the river.

"flying above the house" means that the flight [or at least the portion that you are commenting on] happens entirely in the space above the house.

October 11, 2016

O_Matty

That was what I was suggesting, the way one "flies over Australia" or "flies over the cuckoo's nest". The translation above allows for both "above" and "over".

October 11, 2016

unitedbreads

excuse me is this real

July 26, 2018

1158534388

Yes 1-2 joynt and yes.

July 27, 2018

augenblick

Should "hundred kindergarten teachers are flying above the house" without the article be accepted to?

February 22, 2019

ElisabethS832761

i can see a helicopter flying above the house but a plane would be flying "over" the house it would not be just hovering above it.

April 18, 2018

1158534388

Gyönyörű látvány lehet.

July 25, 2018

Attila829415

A ház fölött száz boszorkány repül a kopasz hegyre! Sokkal jobb lesz!!!

January 1, 2019

JanBending

please please ask these kindergarten teachers to stay at home ! I would like more useful phrases to translate.

April 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.