"Tôi tôi."

Translation:I am me.

August 7, 2016

91 Comments


Dr.Gazooks

When would I need this?

August 7, 2016

vngdhuyen

"don't try to change me. I am me, not someone else."

June 27, 2018

fegc

I guess we can agree this is not a great sentence for a first lesson...

August 23, 2018

vngdhuyen

I actually don't see problems for that being used to introduce the VNmese sentence structure. of course, its usage on a daily basis is debatable.

September 8, 2018

dtUyaD

It does demonstrate that the pronoun remains the same as subject and object

May 7, 2019

StigKim

ㅣ8ㅔ!?

August 6, 2019

StigKim

ㅏㅣ

August 6, 2019

Johnmark85

Immediately. It introduces new vocabulary to beginners and some rudimentary syntax. Baby steps.

January 28, 2019

VietTien2017

"Vì tôi là tôi ê...ê..."x2

September 9, 2018

phngngkhoa16

When là gì

October 8, 2018

Nhangiachivuong

Tôi là tôi. When someone asked, 'Who are you', or 'Who am I'?

March 24, 2019

Jenny696900

No audio?

October 20, 2016

KMAung

Maybe.. I can't hear...too

May 15, 2017

jasmine770433

I cant hear eather

February 21, 2018

vovanhien2

Tyơơttơơ

February 1, 2019

Micah855795

Same here. No sounds. I thought there was problem with my phone or app not until I read your comment

February 18, 2019

Gu_wang

I am confused by this translation. We would not say "I am me" in English. We might say, "It is me" to someone through a closed door or on the phone. We might say "I am being myself" refering to our attitude or behavior. Which way would "tôi là tôi" be used?

October 16, 2016

losik55

I did this exercise with my friends from Vietnam sitting near me. They laughed at this sentence.

February 25, 2018

vngdhuyen

we won't say "tôi là tôi" to mean "it's me" when knocking on the door or calling someone over the phone. instead, we might use "(là) tôi đây", literally "(it is) me here".

June 27, 2018

Cherylle2004

A use of I AM ME but saying It differently as IT IS ME

July 13, 2017

ClassicalMood

It is bad translation and completely unrealistic to Vietnamese. It should be "Tôi đây"

July 29, 2018

Wayne____

"I am me," and "it's me" are both colloquial but are not proper English. The verb "to be" is a copulative verb (linking verb) so unlike transitive and intransitive verbs, there's neither a direct object nor an indirect object.

The correct statements would be "It is I" and "I am I," but the first one sounds pretentious these days, and I'd likely say "I am" instead of "it's me" so as not to sound like a 19th century play or someone who uses bad grammar.

July 21, 2019

Jackel98

"I am I," is proper grammar, but it isn't accepted. Nominative predicate and such.

December 20, 2016

TobyBartels

Report it; many English speakers still use the predicative nominative, and it's still preferred in many grammars, so Duolingo really needs to accept it.

May 12, 2017

Dan553966

Sorry mate, but "I am I" is more than accepted. I say, "It's me" like everyone else but that is entirely diferent from "I am I. " The former is simple identification the latter is a declaration of autonomy. "I am I; others are others," is a sentence in which I would not use "me."

March 23, 2018

j.kam

You can't be me because I am me and you are you...

November 6, 2016

KAVSTAR

Is it you

October 1, 2016

thanhsoi.1994

I'm me ????? OMG

March 19, 2017

ygdhve

Topyek

August 30, 2017

ygdhve

Thanh Sòi

August 30, 2017

Jonno92548

You know the song "l am what I am". You might be able to use it somewhere. Maybe.

November 24, 2016

Shelly110991

Is this proper grammar?

October 9, 2016

Robbadob

Depends on who(m) you ask. 21/03/2019

March 21, 2019

ShitakiHero23

I am myself would be correct in English. I am me does not.

February 10, 2017

cosmicapplesauce

as a viet person no one ever says this. what a useless and misinformed statement.

May 11, 2017

YakiRojas

Why is there no pronunciation available for most words ;~;

May 19, 2017

TrnQuangTu5

It can't be say like that

October 21, 2016

Hunter-Lyte

I am not me tho

January 24, 2017

Cherylle2004

Toi can be use as =I/me , la can be use as = me/be/that but i dont get it how would u know what english word to use???

July 13, 2017

Cherylle2004

Help pls

July 13, 2017

Robbadob

Tôi = 1S pronoun (I/me)

Là = am/is/are (Vietnamese doesn't conjugate for person)

As for translating from Vietnamese, use whichever is correct in English. "Me is I" or something like that as a translation of "Tôi là tôi" would make no sense whatsoever, so it would obviously be "I am I" or "I am me".

21/03/2019

March 21, 2019

fernando212121

It's difficult

June 16, 2017

Ashlee3394

Omg i hope this gets easier...

June 30, 2017

Robbadob

I mean, "Tôi là tôi" is a pretty simple sentence to start with (tôi = I, là = am), but I do agree that this seems complicated. All the diacritics (ô à etc.) definitely don't help things. 21/03/2019

March 21, 2019

Sylar629873

어렵당

August 6, 2017

Kiky1020141

No audio,i dont know how to pronounce the words. Please improve and give it sound to make it easier to learn. Thank you :)

October 30, 2017

ephraimwaters

There used to be a me but I had it surgically removed.

June 26, 2017

DepressedBTS

Same...that person died about 3 years ago...

May 1, 2018

Cherylle2004

AHHHH I DONT GET IT SOMEONE HELP ME!! Y IS THERE MIRE THN ONE WORD IN LA AND TOI

July 13, 2017

nunie22

Hehe tui người việt nam

July 21, 2017

Jacqueline622768

Is there any voice i can add?

March 15, 2018

IzaakWever

I am me? And he is you?

May 7, 2017

uvsb

It still does not accept 'I am I' for an answer.

July 19, 2017

ygdhve

Raed

August 30, 2017

Dan553966

"I am I" is certainly not incorrect.

March 23, 2018

TuytNhungP

Tao la nguoi viet nam hoc tieng viet

April 18, 2018

cesarommar

This is hilarious!

December 31, 2017

Jacqueline622768

Can we please Audio if possible

February 19, 2018

hannah179733

Rsdh

April 24, 2018

NguynPho

Oh no

February 27, 2019

NicolePlas1

It is bad

February 18, 2017

noona107074

jbo

September 16, 2017

NguynNgcTh910413

Có ai người việt không :)

June 23, 2018

ClassicalMood

Many Vietnamese around here >>> Đầy (cả đống) người Việt ở đây.

Don't worry, be happy! Be cool but constructive criticism in learning together in order to present the best and the most interpretations/translations from Vietnamese to English and vice versa.

July 29, 2018

Jasonous

are you ... you?

June 27, 2018

nnnaomik

am i????

July 2, 2018

hNk3W

Xin chào. Tôi là người Việt Nam. Có gì thắc mắc cứ hỏi tôi nha

July 6, 2018

ClassicalMood

Be cool but constructive criticism in learning together in order to present the best and the most interpretations/translations from Vietnamese to English and vice versa.

July 29, 2018

BiswajitBaruah

Learning for son tung singer

August 27, 2018

crae952947

"I am me" is the name of the Vietnam song " tôi là tôi". Ad thật vớ vẩn cho cái câu này vào app để mọi người học. Add câu khác có ý nghĩa hơn đi

November 2, 2018

NguynPho

What would like to start viewing messages select the forum cookies bánh quy socola oh no

February 27, 2019

NguynPho

Ai đến nhau hôn nhau

February 27, 2019

Guochan_007

“我就是我,是颜色不一样的花火”

Remind me of this sentence.

April 15, 2019

Biklar

I agree with everyone else who commented on there being no consistent audio and expressing as desire to see more of that implemented.

I would like to become more familiar with how to pronounce Vietnamese words, too.

May 11, 2019

oMnhHi

Chào mọi người

June 2, 2019

StigKim

! ㅔ0

August 6, 2019

StigKim

ㅣ(0

August 6, 2019

PhillipStanley

Can this be also translated “I am myself”?

August 15, 2019

Bot192

thanks me nope me

August 19, 2019

Mii_98

I am me so I do what I want ! => Is it correct in English ?

August 21, 2019

MynameisQu8

What the ❤❤❤❤

August 21, 2017

ClassicalMood

It should be translated to "Tôi đây."

July 29, 2018

Robbadob

No, that would be something more like "It's me." 21/03/2019

March 21, 2019

NhiyNgo1

Nhi Y show me the office hcm email 2@gmail.com.net.org

September 8, 2018

TylerShoel

how the ❤❤❤❤ would I know this yet?

October 15, 2018

hillmoon24

why

December 3, 2018

BiKimNgm

Hggjkjjkmyghjhhnknhjjhggdsxxdfyhjkjiiiqwwreuioppplljhgfddsaazzxccvbbnmm!?? Jjlknjjhijiioooiiiooopo iuuyhjjhhjhgjjjjhghjhhhfgghjjjllkkj

September 14, 2019

vovanhien2

Fh

February 1, 2019

Aidan000

I am fun! I am pretty! I am beautifull! I am a queen!

April 29, 2018

Erica450811

Ir7d7deoyd7rorjf7rofucidkdtccidorjcuvk3kdigjdididjdjdd8fifu7ididjsdhgxyd8ee7 Sjwiwijeieiekewkkw

September 13, 2018

JessicaAniLover

This is Vietnamese people! So.... idk

October 13, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.