"Tôitôi."

Translation:I am me.

2 years ago

58 Comments


Dr.Gazooks
Dr.Gazooks

When would I need this?

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

"don't try to change me. I am me, not someone else."

6 months ago

fegc
fegc

I guess we can agree this is not a great sentence for a first lesson...

4 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

I actually don't see problems for that being used to introduce the VNmese sentence structure. of course, its usage on a daily basis is debatable.

4 months ago

VietTien2017

"Vì tôi là tôi ê...ê..."x2

4 months ago

phngngkhoa16
phngngkhoa16

When là gì

3 months ago

Jenny696900

No audio?

2 years ago

KMAung
KMAung

Maybe.. I can't hear...too

1 year ago

jasmine770433

I cant hear eather

10 months ago

Gu_wang

I am confused by this translation. We would not say "I am me" in English. We might say, "It is me" to someone through a closed door or on the phone. We might say "I am being myself" refering to our attitude or behavior. Which way would "tôi là tôi" be used?

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

we won't say "tôi là tôi" to mean "it's me" when knocking on the door or calling someone over the phone. instead, we might use "(là) tôi đây", literally "(it is) me here".

6 months ago

losik55
losik55

I did this exercise with my friends from Vietnam sitting near me. They laughed at this sentence.

10 months ago

Cherylle2004

A use of I AM ME but saying It differently as IT IS ME

1 year ago

ClassicalMood
ClassicalMood

It is bad translation and completely unrealistic to Vietnamese. It should be "Tôi đây"

5 months ago

Jackel98

"I am I," is proper grammar, but it isn't accepted. Nominative predicate and such.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Report it; many English speakers still use the predicative nominative, and it's still preferred in many grammars, so Duolingo really needs to accept it.

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Sorry mate, but "I am I" is more than accepted. I say, "It's me" like everyone else but that is entirely diferent from "I am I. " The former is simple identification the latter is a declaration of autonomy. "I am I; others are others," is a sentence in which I would not use "me."

9 months ago

j.kam
j.kam

You can't be me because I am me and you are you...

2 years ago

KAVSTAR

Is it you

2 years ago

thanhsoi.1994

I'm me ????? OMG

1 year ago

ygdhve

Topyek

1 year ago

ygdhve

Thanh Sòi

1 year ago

Jonno92548

You know the song "l am what I am". You might be able to use it somewhere. Maybe.

2 years ago

Hunter-Lyte

I am not me tho

1 year ago

cosmicapplesauce

as a viet person no one ever says this. what a useless and misinformed statement.

1 year ago

Shelly110991

Is this proper grammar?

2 years ago

TrnQuangTu5

It can't be say like that

2 years ago

ShitakiHero23
ShitakiHero23

I am myself would be correct in English. I am me does not.

1 year ago

YakiRojas

Why is there no pronunciation available for most words ;~;

1 year ago

Cherylle2004

Toi can be use as =I/me , la can be use as = me/be/that but i dont get it how would u know what english word to use???

1 year ago

Cherylle2004

Help pls

1 year ago

Cherylle2004

AHHHH I DONT GET IT SOMEONE HELP ME!! Y IS THERE MIRE THN ONE WORD IN LA AND TOI

1 year ago

Sylar629873

어렵당

1 year ago

fernando212121

It's difficult

1 year ago

ephraimwaters
ephraimwaters

There used to be a me but I had it surgically removed.

1 year ago

DepressedBTS

Same...that person died about 3 years ago...

8 months ago

Ashlee3394

Omg i hope this gets easier...

1 year ago

uvsb
uvsb

It still does not accept 'I am I' for an answer.

1 year ago

nunie22

Hehe tui người việt nam

1 year ago

ygdhve

Raed

1 year ago

Kiky1020141

No audio,i dont know how to pronounce the words. Please improve and give it sound to make it easier to learn. Thank you :)

1 year ago

IzaakWever
IzaakWever

I am me? And he is you?

1 year ago

cesarommar
cesarommar

This is hilarious!

1 year ago

Jacqueline622768

Can we please Audio if possible

10 months ago

Jacqueline622768

Is there any voice i can add?

10 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

"I am I" is certainly not incorrect.

9 months ago

TuytNhungP

Tao la nguoi viet nam hoc tieng viet

9 months ago

hannah179733

Rsdh

8 months ago

noona107074

jbo

1 year ago

NicolePlas1

It is bad

1 year ago

MynameisQu8

What the ❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

NguynNgcTh910413

Có ai người việt không :)

6 months ago

ClassicalMood
ClassicalMood

Many Vietnamese around here >>> Đầy (cả đống) người Việt ở đây.

Don't worry, be happy! Be cool but constructive criticism in learning together in order to present the best and the most interpretations/translations from Vietnamese to English and vice versa.

5 months ago

hNk3W

Xin chào. Tôi là người Việt Nam. Có gì thắc mắc cứ hỏi tôi nha

6 months ago

ClassicalMood
ClassicalMood

Be cool but constructive criticism in learning together in order to present the best and the most interpretations/translations from Vietnamese to English and vice versa.

5 months ago

BiswajitBa8

Learning for son tung singer

4 months ago

NhiyNgo1

Nhi Y show me the office hcm email 2@gmail.com.net.org

4 months ago

crae952947
crae952947

"I am me" is the name of the Vietnam song " tôi là tôi". Ad thật vớ vẩn cho cái câu này vào app để mọi người học. Add câu khác có ý nghĩa hơn đi

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.