1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi là tôi."

"Tôi tôi."

Translation:I am me.

August 7, 2016

79 Comments


KMAung

Maybe.. I can't hear...too


Micah855795

Same here. No sounds. I thought there was problem with my phone or app not until I read your comment


Gu_wang

I am confused by this translation. We would not say "I am me" in English. We might say, "It is me" to someone through a closed door or on the phone. We might say "I am being myself" refering to our attitude or behavior. Which way would "tôi là tôi" be used?


vngdhuyen

we won't say "tôi là tôi" to mean "it's me" when knocking on the door or calling someone over the phone. instead, we might use "(là) tôi đây", literally "(it is) me here".


losik55

I did this exercise with my friends from Vietnam sitting near me. They laughed at this sentence.


disabled.acct

"I am me," and "it's me" are both colloquial but are not proper English. The verb "to be" is a copulative verb (linking verb) so unlike transitive and intransitive verbs, there's neither a direct object nor an indirect object.

The correct statements would be "It is I" and "I am I," but the first one sounds pretentious these days, and I'd likely say "I am" instead of "it's me" so as not to sound like a 19th century play or someone who uses bad grammar.


Cherylle2004

A use of I AM ME but saying It differently as IT IS ME


ClassicalMood

It is bad translation and completely unrealistic to Vietnamese. It should be "Tôi đây"


Vie_Duolingo

It's mostly for translation purposes.


Jackel98

"I am I," is proper grammar, but it isn't accepted. Nominative predicate and such.


TobyBartels

Report it; many English speakers still use the predicative nominative, and it's still preferred in many grammars, so Duolingo really needs to accept it.


Dan553966

Sorry mate, but "I am I" is more than accepted. I say, "It's me" like everyone else but that is entirely diferent from "I am I. " The former is simple identification the latter is a declaration of autonomy. "I am I; others are others," is a sentence in which I would not use "me."


j.kam

You can't be me because I am me and you are you...


Jonno92548

You know the song "l am what I am". You might be able to use it somewhere. Maybe.


cosmicapplesauce

as a viet person no one ever says this. what a useless and misinformed statement.


Shelly110991

Is this proper grammar?


Robbadob

Depends on who(m) you ask. 21/03/2019


ShitakiHero23

I am myself would be correct in English. I am me does not.


YakiRojas

Why is there no pronunciation available for most words ;~;


TrnQuangTu5

It can't be say like that


Cherylle2004

Toi can be use as =I/me , la can be use as = me/be/that but i dont get it how would u know what english word to use???


Robbadob

Tôi = 1S pronoun (I/me)

Là = am/is/are (Vietnamese doesn't conjugate for person)

As for translating from Vietnamese, use whichever is correct in English. "Me is I" or something like that as a translation of "Tôi là tôi" would make no sense whatsoever, so it would obviously be "I am I" or "I am me".

21/03/2019


Ashlee3394

Omg i hope this gets easier...


Robbadob

I mean, "Tôi là tôi" is a pretty simple sentence to start with (tôi = I, là = am), but I do agree that this seems complicated. All the diacritics (ô à etc.) definitely don't help things. 21/03/2019


Kiky1020141

No audio,i dont know how to pronounce the words. Please improve and give it sound to make it easier to learn. Thank you :)


ephraimwaters

There used to be a me but I had it surgically removed.


Jacqueline622768

Is there any voice i can add?


IzaakWever

I am me? And he is you?


Cherylle2004

AHHHH I DONT GET IT SOMEONE HELP ME!! Y IS THERE MIRE THN ONE WORD IN LA AND TOI


uvsb

It still does not accept 'I am I' for an answer.


nunie22

Hehe tui người việt nam


cesarommar

This is hilarious!


Jacqueline622768

Can we please Audio if possible


Dan553966

"I am I" is certainly not incorrect.


TheMountainDew

Philosophical Duolingo


Dr.Gazooks

When would I need this?


vngdhuyen

"don't try to change me. I am me, not someone else."


fegc

I guess we can agree this is not a great sentence for a first lesson...


vngdhuyen

I actually don't see problems for that being used to introduce the VNmese sentence structure. of course, its usage on a daily basis is debatable.


ChuckHuff

Preach woman !! I felt quite empowered after saying those words outloud lol


dtUyaD

It does demonstrate that the pronoun remains the same as subject and object


Lorenz410626

Would you prefer: hello, my name is fegc and i come from (study all the countries). My hobbies are (study a list of hobbies). I like you. You are beautiful/smart/(study many adjectives)


Johnmark85

Immediately. It introduces new vocabulary to beginners and some rudimentary syntax. Baby steps.


hNk3W

Xin chào. Tôi là người Việt Nam. Có gì thắc mắc cứ hỏi tôi nha


ClassicalMood

Be cool but constructive criticism in learning together in order to present the best and the most interpretations/translations from Vietnamese to English and vice versa.


ClassicalMood

It should be translated to "Tôi đây."


Robbadob

No, that would be something more like "It's me." 21/03/2019


BiswajitBaruah

Learning for son tung singer


crae952947

"I am me" is the name of the Vietnam song " tôi là tôi". Ad thật vớ vẩn cho cái câu này vào app để mọi người học. Add câu khác có ý nghĩa hơn đi


NguynPho

What would like to start viewing messages select the forum cookies bánh quy socola oh no


Guochan_007

“我就是我,是颜色不一样的花火”

Remind me of this sentence.


Biklar

I agree with everyone else who commented on there being no consistent audio and expressing as desire to see more of that implemented.

I would like to become more familiar with how to pronounce Vietnamese words, too.


Chieu308246

Yes, Duolingo must do better with the way some Vietnamese words are pronounced. One glaring example is the pronunciations of 'tr' and 'ch'.


PhillipStanley

Can this be also translated “I am myself”?


Mii_98

I am me so I do what I want ! => Is it correct in English ?


DannyNguyen29160

I heard this many times.


maia360

People say this helps intoduce you to the language, but this did literally nothing to teach me anything


Chieu308246

I am I, me, and myself.


yellowist

I think the point of this sentence is to show the pronouns "I" and "me" are the same in vietnamese, tôi is just tôi


SavannahTh472893

Tbh toi la toi makes hmmmmmm 0% sence cuz I am meh???? sir im to yung for tis


TrucAmyNgu

Im a little confused but thx bro


thuyhohai

Warming : am for i, is for it, he and she, are for we, you and they.


AlinaDang1

I WAS CORRECT I put on "I am me" it said "I am me" was correct but it said i was wrong >=[


HuTrnh328011

jkekduaygjfkgkghuFgdtjhyjtnhyttggyv6yevthvifgh7hkc

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.