1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Each person can count."

"Each person can count."

Translation:Każdy człowiek umie liczyć.

August 7, 2016

21 Comments


immerweiter

why is here not kazdego instead of każdy człowiek umie liczyć.


Jellei
Mod

Because it's actually a very simple sentence where "Each person" is the subject, not much different from "Paul can count". There's no slightest need to change the case.


immerweiter

so it is nominativ?


Jellei
Mod

And actually "Każdego człowiek umie liczyć" would means something like "A person can count everyone" :D but that wouldn't make much sense, I'm afraid. A bit more sense with perfective "policzyć" (to count succesfully, til the end).


immerweiter

in this case Każdego would mean everyone?


immery

Każdy literally means "each", "each one" or "each person", but in different context it can be better translated to anyone or everyone.

Każdego is in genitive/accusative so to make sense of the sentence it seems to be object of liczyć.


immerweiter

człowiek umie liczyć każdego, is it possible in this way? i know it does not make any sense


immery

this is less insane version of this sentence, the word order in the previous one is confusing.


Walkinthedog

This is another word missing from my past, we said rachowac.


Jellei
Mod

Yes, it's rather dated now, although people would recognize it.


ortocymen

Is it possible to somehow omit noun "człowiek"? Or after pronoun "każdy" is a noun necesarry?

Which sentence is correct? > "Każdy umie liczyć." --- "Wszyscy umią liczyć."


Jellei
Mod

It is not necessary, but I think it is needed here because in English also you could say "Everyone/Everybody can count" but instead the sentence implicitly says 'person'.

The first one, as the other should have "umieją".


ortocymen

Thank you very much.

So these sentences are both correct? "Każdy umieją liczyć." --- "Wszyscy umieją liczyć."


Jellei
Mod

No. "Każdy" is a pronoun that behaves like an adjective - it changes with cases and also in gender. It is used for singular. "Wszyscy" could be considered it's plural equivalent. It also changes with cases and gender.

"Każdy" generally assumes that it is "każdy człowiek", "wszyscy" assumes that it is "wszyscy ludzie". But you can also have "każda kaczka", "każde dziecko", "wszystkie kobiety", etc.

So only the second of your sentences is right, the first should use 3rd person singular form "umie".


Garry_S

Why "rachować" is wrong?


Jellei
Mod

It's rather a dated word, I don't remember when was the last time that I heard it.


EriottoSz

What is the difference between "moge liczyć" and "umie liczyć"?


Jellei
Mod

"umie liczyć" = he/she/it can count = has the ability to count.

"mogę liczyć" = I can count = I am allowed to count, something like that... it's not that probable that someone will say that. Maybe if there are a few tasks to distribute between people and someone says "I can count".


Walkinthedog

Moge, to me would be I can, umie, I know how to.


Jellei
Mod

I guess we can change the main answer to "knows how to".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started