1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The numbers are written on t…

"The numbers are written on the screen."

Translation:המספרים נכתבים על המסך.

August 7, 2016

5 Comments


LinguaphileMD

I know that there is a small explanation of this in the tips/notes but I'm having trouble understanding. What is the difference between this sentence and the similar sentence in a different lesson: המילים כתובות על הקיר ?

Is it that this sentence suggests that the numbers are currently being written on the screen?


radagastthebrown

Yes. המילים כתובות על הקיר means they were written at some point and they are still written; המילים נכתבות על הקיר suggests that they're being written at the moment.


Larry824711

Can't we also say "המספרים נכתבים במסך"?


Hadassah277241

But in English if the numbers are being written now, you would say, the numbers are being written." If it just says "are written" it certainly could mean that they were written in the past and they are still there.


chocolatandante

I keep writing this correctly (matching their answer), and they keep marking it wrong! And yes, I keep reporting it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.