"Milyen városokat szeretsz?"

Translation:What kind of cities do you like?

August 7, 2016

7 Comments


GerSzej

what kind (no s) should be accepted. reported. wouldn't kindS be milyenek? not sure.

August 7, 2016

_paranoia_

Both should certainly be accepted.

I think the sentence translates more literally as "What are the cities that you love like" or "What are the cities like, that you love?" (For clarity, I've translated "szeret" as "love" in both of those.)

Now, "What kind of cities do you like" asks more for a single explanation for what cities you like. "What kinds of cities do you like" suggests that there might be multiple explanations, or multiple types of cities that you like.

If I understand right, the Hungarian sentence doesn't so much favor either.

August 10, 2016

vvsey

In itself, maybe. But since it is in front of a noun, the same rules apply as with adjectives. It stays singular in front of a noun, and turns plural after a plural noun.

"Milyen városokat..." vs. "azok a városok milyenek?".

August 7, 2016

Martybet

This "kinds" of question comes up all the time in Duolingo sometimes they accept 'kind' other times it's "kind/s" and occasionally both are accepted I just wish we could have some consistency. I do report it each "time/s" btw.

August 27, 2016

CoralWarde

Must the "kind" be included here? Or could one say "What cities do you like?"

May 18, 2017

RyagonIV

I think that would also be an acceptable way of saying that. You should report it as a suggestion.

June 24, 2017

ptrayers2016

"which kind of cities do you like?" was not accepted

October 12, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.