1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I have had aches in my back …

"I have had aches in my back for two months already."

Translation:יש לי כאבי גב כבר חודשיים.

August 7, 2016

11 Comments


TzviAbbo

The right translation for this is supposed to be "היו לי כאבי גב לחודשיים"


dsjanta

I don't think so. היו לי implies that the pain stopped. The English sentence implies that the person is still in pain. Therefore יש לי... כבר is the way to go.


tamarw

It's a poor translation, as the first half of the sentence, in using "I have had" implies the pain stopped, but then "already" implies ongoing. It should be fixed for other reasons.


dsjanta

Present Perfect can also be used for an action that started in the past and is still happening, like in this sentence. The pain started two months ago, and I am still in pain.

On the other hand Past Perfect or Past Simple can only mean that the pain stopped.


TeribleT

Yesh li ke'evei gav kvar chodshayim.


Dov360473

The placement of the כבר shouldn't matter. In another exercise, "we should have returned already", it was pointed out that it could be at the start, the end, or in the middle of the sentence.


tngraham

Why not היה לי כאבים בגב שלי כבר חודשיים.


Larry824711

ll "כאבים" is plural, so it would be "היו לי" rather than "היה לי", but apparently the present tense "יש לי" is required here.


JarlNydahl

כאבו לי הגב כבר חודשיים. Reasonable translation?


Hadassah277241

Duo did not accept היו לי כאבים בגב כבר לחודשיים. Am curious if they would have accepted: יש לי כאבים בגב כבר חודשיים. Sometimes when you have more than one difference it's hard to figure out which one they are objecting to.


dsjanta

They shouldn't accept היו לי because the English clearly talks about ongoing pain. היו לי implies that the pain stopped. Here, Hebrew uses Present tense and English Present Perfect.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.