"Where are the tall schools?"

Translation:Hol vannak a magas iskolák?

August 7, 2016

8 Comments


wxfrog

What the heck is a tall school?

July 3, 2018

sgtwickool

Why is "Hol vannak a magas eskolákat?" considered incorrect?

August 7, 2016

vvsey

Other than the typo, "iskolákat", you have put the subject in the accusative. It should be nominative. "Iskolák". It is the subject of the sentence, not the object.

August 7, 2016

srdjansimic

When do we use magas iskolák and when magasak iskolák?

June 7, 2017

ion1122

You do not decline (modify) the adjective when it come directly before the noun. You use the plural form only when it is a predicate adjective separated from the plural noun it modifies.

June 8, 2017

srdjansimic

So could I say Hol vannak a iskolák, azok magasak?

June 9, 2017

Tiff382466

There seems a tendency to use the adjective "tall" in unlikely situations. One does not usually think of schools as tall or short. I have seen this same usage with other nouns as well.

January 24, 2019

Patricia460976

And it makes no sense in English. Do you suppose they mean "high schools" as in "secondary schools?"

February 8, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.