1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where are the tall schools?"

"Where are the tall schools?"

Translation:Hol vannak a magas iskolák?

August 7, 2016

8 Comments


wxfrog

What the heck is a tall school?


sgtwickool

Why is "Hol vannak a magas eskolákat?" considered incorrect?


vvsey

Other than the typo, "iskolákat", you have put the subject in the accusative. It should be nominative. "Iskolák". It is the subject of the sentence, not the object.


srdjansimic

When do we use magas iskolák and when magasak iskolák?


ion1122

You do not decline (modify) the adjective when it come directly before the noun. You use the plural form only when it is a predicate adjective separated from the plural noun it modifies.


srdjansimic

So could I say Hol vannak a iskolák, azok magasak?


Tiff382466

There seems a tendency to use the adjective "tall" in unlikely situations. One does not usually think of schools as tall or short. I have seen this same usage with other nouns as well.


Patricia460976

And it makes no sense in English. Do you suppose they mean "high schools" as in "secondary schools?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.