"Do you know this boy?"

Translation:Znacie tego chłopca?

August 7, 2016

7 Comments


berlinmelissa

Can I say "Znasz tego chłopaka" instead?

November 9, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes. Will be a lot better for a situation when the boy is older, like 13+ (hard to set the border).

November 9, 2016

Cramycnan

Why we have to use chłopca and not chłopiec ? I do not understand.

August 7, 2016

immery

you need accusative after "znać". Accusative form of chłopiec is "chłopca".

chłopiec is masculine animated noun, so it has accusative=genitive. Only neuter and masculine not animated nouns have singular accusative=nominative.

August 7, 2016

Inge452707

Why "tego" and not "tamto"

February 10, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Two things:

  1. "tego" is a form of "this". "tamto" is a form of "that".

  2. "tamto" is neuter Nominative or Accusative. "tego" is either masculine animate Accusative, masculine Genitive or neuter Genitive. Here it is masculine Accusative, "znać" takes Accusative and "chłopiec" is masculine.

I advise you to save the declension table somewhere: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Polish

It is for forms of "ten", but forms of "tamten" are almost identical: you just put tam- at the beginning. The only difference is feminine Accusative, which is "tę" for 'this' but "tamtą" for 'that'.

February 11, 2018

Arlene117078

Why was not znasz accepted?

November 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.