1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you know this boy?"

"Do you know this boy?"

Translation:Znacie tego chłopca?

August 7, 2016

16 Comments


MelMaxStar

Can I say "Znasz tego chłopaka" instead?


Jellei

Yes. Will be a lot better for a situation when the boy is older, like 13+ (hard to set the border).


Emilie833844

Is There a table somewhere please to summarize especially the Mom and Acc singular and plural forms for this that that these, please. Because right now i am super confused between ten/ta/to/tę/tamtego/ tamte/ tamci...it keeps coming up but it seems what i did week before has now changed... Help!!


KristineKruszer

I would love this too!


Cramycnan

Why we have to use chłopca and not chłopiec ? I do not understand.


immery

you need accusative after "znać". Accusative form of chłopiec is "chłopca".

chłopiec is masculine animated noun, so it has accusative=genitive. Only neuter and masculine not animated nouns have singular accusative=nominative.


Arlene117078

Why was not znasz accepted?


Jellei

"znasz" is definitely correct and accepted here.


BillMair40

Czy Pan zna tego chłopca?


Inge452707

Why "tego" and not "tamto"


Jellei

Two things:

  1. "tego" is a form of "this". "tamto" is a form of "that".

  2. "tamto" is neuter Nominative or Accusative. "tego" is either masculine animate Accusative, masculine Genitive or neuter Genitive. Here it is masculine Accusative, "znać" takes Accusative and "chłopiec" is masculine.

I advise you to save the declension table somewhere: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ten#Polish

It is for forms of "ten", but forms of "tamten" are almost identical: you just put tam- at the beginning. The only difference is feminine Accusative, which is "tę" for 'this' but "tamtą" for 'that'.


Sabina687184

"Znasz" is also correct!


AoFR19

Czy znacie tego chlopca?


Jellei

It's another accepted answer.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.