"Az egyik lány alacsony, a másik magas."

Translation:One of the girls is short, the other one is tall.

August 7, 2016

7 Comments


GerSzej

the other one should also be accepted. reported

August 7, 2016

carolgoslen

I said "and the other is tall" because on a different sentence I was counted wrong for not including "and" even though the construction of the sentence was the same.....a comma followed by "a másik". This time I was counted wrong for including "and". It seems inconsistent. Neither time used "és".

August 14, 2016

NordicMand

The English sentences have to get more lenient, it seems no matter what I type it's always wrong and I end up doing this one over and over again.

October 2, 2016

ButFirstCoffee

"The one girl is short, the other girl is tall" was marked incorrect

January 3, 2018

carolgoslen

"One girl is short, the other is tall." Yes?

May 1, 2017

Langopedia

By my opinion your translation is not correct, since "One of the girls is short, the other one is tall." means "Az egyike a lányoknak alacsony, a másik magas.". "Az egyik lány alacsony, a másik magas." should be translated to "The one girl is short, the other one is tall.". Your translation uses girls (plural), and missing the definitive article (az).

March 5, 2018

chuckdsk

Why not: "The one girl is tall, the other short"?

If we're going to skip the conjunction, why not skip the repetition of "is"?

July 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.