1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az egyik lány alacsony, a má…

"Az egyik lány alacsony, a másik magas."

Translation:One of the girls is short, the other one is tall.

August 7, 2016

11 Comments


GerSzej

the other one should also be accepted. reported


NordicMand

The English sentences have to get more lenient, it seems no matter what I type it's always wrong and I end up doing this one over and over again.


carolgoslen

I said "and the other is tall" because on a different sentence I was counted wrong for not including "and" even though the construction of the sentence was the same.....a comma followed by "a másik". This time I was counted wrong for including "and". It seems inconsistent. Neither time used "és".


kobihershk

So don't use and if és is not there and report a problem - the sentence was fixed after the first commenter reported it


Langopedia

By my opinion your translation is not correct, since "One of the girls is short, the other one is tall." means "Az egyike a lányoknak alacsony, a másik magas.". "Az egyik lány alacsony, a másik magas." should be translated to "The one girl is short, the other one is tall.". Your translation uses girls (plural), and missing the definitive article (az).


ButFirstCoffee

"The one girl is short, the other girl is tall" was marked incorrect


carolgoslen

"One girl is short, the other is tall." Yes?


Cacty99

Why not: "The one girl is tall, the other short"?

If we're going to skip the conjunction, why not skip the repetition of "is"?


FrankLendv

I have been stuck on this one lesson, it just keeps on asking the same question over and over again, endlessly


Wielded

Does this construction of 'egyik ..., a másik ...' imply, that I am referring to a group of two objects?

And furthermore, does the usage of just 'egyik ...' imply the same thing, or does this rather apply more generally to greater groups of which one object/ person etc. is picked?


jzsuzsi
Mod

Yes, 'egyik ..., a másik ...' implies a group of two.

Just "egyik" : it can be a group of any size.

"Az egyik lány alacsony" It can be that in a group of ten girls, one of them is short.

You could say: "Az egyik lány alacsony, a többi pedig magas." In the group (any size) one of the girls is short, and all the others are tall.
(But do not use egyik ... többi if there are exactly two people, in that case, switch back to egyik... másik )

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.